Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to know what options, ( if any ) I may have regarding

 
Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence D. Gorin
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 668
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Gorin answered our questions. Thank you. Just a note: we weren't trying...
Positive
thanks for your quick response
Positive
Quick response. Thanks for your help.
Positive
I appreciate your quick response I am sorry I can not pay a tip
Positive
Thank you for all the info.
Positive
thanks for the honesty
Positive
The information given was EXACTLY what I wanted! Thanks!
Positive
Very informative, I would have thought my ex-husband would have been the one to...

Customer Question

I would like to know what options, ( if any ) I may have regarding filing a palimony suit.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
I haven't tried anything yet, because I don't know what it is I can do?! I selected Wa. state as relating to the question, though at present time and for the last 7 years have been residing in Arizona, still living with the I've been with for 23 years. We are both from Wa. We met and began a relationship there and continued that relationship in Wa. until 7 years ago. I desperatley want and, need to move back home

Submitted: 351 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied351 days and 7 hours ago.

ANSWER:
There is no legal authority for a lawsuit for "palimony" under either Washington law or under Arizona law. As a general legal rule, persons who are otherwise capable of marrying one another but who choose instead to simply live together without marriage are by that action choosing not to be treated in the eyes of the law as a married couple, at least so far as the issue of post-separation spousal support is concerned.

HOWEVER, under Washington law, palimony (meaning a court award by which a party to a non-marital relationship is ordered to pay money to the other party (ex-partner) when a non-marital relationship is dissolved) may be ordered if the parties to the relationship had an express contract (such as a written "cohabitation agreement") based on considerations other than sexual services. Where no formal agreement exists the court may consider whether the conduct of the parties allows a finding of “implied contract” or an understanding which would support such an award.


Also, and in any event, a Washington court would not be able to impose a money obligation on an Arizona resident unless the Arizona resident participated in the Washington legal action and waived objection to Washington's otherwise lack of "personal jurisdiction" over the non-Washington resident. In essence, if you want to sue the Arizona resident for palimony (if such an action was available under Arizona law), you would best do so through the Arizona courts rather than in Washington.
.
====================
NOTE: I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 668
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan