Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is a mother required by AL law to send her 4.5 year old daughter

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 622
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice.
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help

Customer Question

Is a mother required by AL law to send her 4.5 year old daughter all the way across the United States to visit her father because he decided to move there after their divorce? He has made only a couple of visits back to see the child in 4 years. He does pay child support but that is it.

Submitted: 318 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied318 days and 14 hours ago.

Is there a court ordered custody arrangement? If so, does that order state what the parents should do in the event one relocates?

Customer replied318 days and 14 hours ago.

There is none. The divorce was filed in AL and they both lived there and then he moved to AZ. The judge ordered that both parties must take a child parenting class and only the mother took the class. The father didn't even do that.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied318 days and 14 hours ago.

If there is no custody order, then the parent exercising primary physical custody is not obligated under law to send the child anywhere. Such might not even be in the child's best interest if she doesn't know the other parent, if the child has effectively no relationship with the other parent because he has not been involved or around on a regular basis in over four years... it would be akin to sending the child to a stranger, arguably quite traumatic.

A very serious problem arises, however, when one parent demands that a very young child be sent to him, despite the negative effect it could have on the child. Without a court order, there is nothing to stop an unreasonable parent from taking his child from a third party and removing the child out of state with him on a moments notice.

I would suggest that you contact a family law lawyer immediately to discuss whether it would be a good time to initiate a custody action and get a plan in place to clarify what visitation he is to have (if any, preferably in state) and ensure that there are consequences for any attempt on his part to abduct the child.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 622
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan