Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Never married. He acknowledges paternity. Child is now 3 and

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1963
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This guy really knows his stuff. Very helpful.
Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Never married. He acknowledges paternity. Child is now 3 and he has never paid support. How do I go about this? Do I have to have an attorney?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
First time. Tried being nice.

Submitted: 351 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied351 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I understand he acknowledges paternity, but is that yet reflected on the Birth Certificate? If no, will he sign to acknowledge paternity now?

Customer replied351 days and 18 hours ago.

He currently is not on the birth certificate but I feel he would sign as long as he didn't know what I was doing.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied351 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks

The form for him to acknowledgement of paternity is here

http://www.cdphe.state.co.us/certs/paternity_acknowl.pdf

If he will acknowledge that is half the battle.

Now, there are a few ways to pursue support

One, you can hire a lawyer. IF he will acknowledge paternity, then you simply have the attorney file a motion with the court for child support. That is relatively straightforward if he acknowledges paternity.

OR you can go to the state They have a program where they will file the case for you. More information here

https://childsupport.state.co.us/siteuser/do/vfs/Frag?file=/cm:home_Par.jsp

If he will not acknowledge, you have to get the court to order a test first. They will...and if it is positive, they will order support. But that is one more step in the process.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: The state can do this for you...or you can hire a lawyer. But if he is the dad, the court will order support.


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1963
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Family Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan