Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi, I just filed supplementary exhibit list with the court

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5551
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

hi, I just filed supplementary exhibit list with the court today, but I forgot to take my copies with me. But I DID file a proff of service by mail. can I just go ahead and mail the copies of the supplementary exhibit list without the court stamp???? opposing counsel will screw me if he can, so I need to be sure that these exhibits will be admissable?

 



Already Tried:
: )

Submitted: 299 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 299 days and 9 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

It is not necessary to serve court stamped pleadings. You may serve unstamped copies and it is not a problem, so long as the proof of service (POS) is correct. You may not file a POS with the originals to the court clerk and then mail the documents to opposing counsel on a later date. If you do that you will need to file the correct POS with the papers you serve on the other party, and file an Amended POS with the court.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust you agree that it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 5551
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 299 days and 9 hours ago.

I also have a proof of personal service (of different documents) that I filed today, and same thing, I screwed up and only took one copy. Can I mail a copy of the proof of personal service to opposing counsel that was filed with the courthouse today..... but with no courthouse stamp on it?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 299 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, you may. A POS does not need to be court stamped before discovery, or other documents, are served by mail on the opposing party.

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 5551
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan