How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 8402
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am divorced and living in Idaho. My divorce was in New York.

Resolved Question:

I am divorced and living in Idaho. My divorce was in New York. I have a couple questions. First, I am retired Army. My ex-wife was awarded 50% of my retirement pay. I paid her a lump sum a few years ago and now i am paying a monthly amount to her each month. Does this go for life?
Second, we have two children. The youngest is 19 this year. He joined the Army last summer but came home from boot-camp and enrolled in college. Am I still responsible for his child support? We don't have an open communication, and I have a feeling he may have been dis-honorably discharged. But I do not know this as fact.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 12 months ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Can you tell me if your final divorce decree / settlement has any conditions about the termination of alimony?

Customer :

It is very vague. It was a 'verbal agreement' that it was to be half of what my amount of retirement would be for the calculated years we were married, but, as I was suffering from head trama from the war, I am just now realizing that it doesn't specify.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. One moment please while I research this, and will get back to you shortly...

Customer :

Okay, thank you.

ScottyMacEsq :

When a spousal support award is made in family court, the court does not set time limits on the award. This means that the spousal support award can last for many years. To terminate or modify spousal support, one of the spouses has to petition the court for a modification of the award. If there is no modification, spousal support ends only after a divorce. During the divorce proceeding, the court will decide whether to award spousal maintenance. The determination of spousal maintenance and the grant of a divorce will terminate any existing family court spousal support award. Pursuant to DRL 248, the court must terminate maintenance paid to the wife upon proof the wife is remarried, and at the court's discretion, may terminate maintenance upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife although not married to such man. This statute applies only to maintenance which is court ordered, and appears to be a relic of the past. Most divorce stipulations of settlement will provide that maintenance will terminate upon either remarriage or upon cohabitation with an unrelated male (or female if the the recipient is the husband). Merely living together is insufficient, as illustrated in Bliss v. Bliss, 66 NY2d 382 (Court of Appeals 1985). In Bliss, the ex wife lived with her male companion for over fourteen years, but the ex husband's request to terminate support was denied as there was no proof she was holding herself out to be married. Nor can a court impose a lesser standard to terminate the maintenance. In Florio v. Florio 25 A.D.3d 947 (3rd Dept. 2006) the trial court awarded maintenance to the wife, and ruled that it may be terminated upon her cohabitation with an unrelated male. In modifying this provision, the Appellate Division said it was erroneous to set a standard that differed from the statute.


Maintenance may be modified pursuant to DRL 236 B(9)(b), which provides that


"Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support, upon a showing of the recipient's inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstance or termination of child support awarded pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article, including financial hardship. Where, after the effective date of this part, a separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in which event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of time and under such circumstances as the court determines."


Thus to modify an award of maintenance based upon a stipulation of settlement, the moving party must show extreme hardship.

ScottyMacEsq :

As for the child support, In New York, child support ends when a child is "emancipated." In addition to attaining the age of 21, there are other ways a child can be considered emancipated. Typically, the parties will enter into a settlement agreement which will specify when child support ends. In cases that do not settle or where the settlement agreement is silent on this issue, other factors may give rise to an emancipation event. Children are considered emancipated if they become economically independent through entry into the military service or a military academy, via marriage, or as a result of full-time employment. The focus is whether the child is truly economically independent. Therefore, temporary employment, or full time employment during the summer will not qualify. Likewise, if the child is working to save money for college tuition, this will not be considered as economic independence.

ScottyMacEsq :

If you have such a change in circumstances, you can fill out the following form and follow the directions: http://www.nycourthelp.gov/diy/supportmodification.html. You will have to do this, as it does not happen automatically.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

So, because he did join the military, he was emancipated? After we fill out the form?

Customer :

It does clear it up but only a bit. So, him joining the military made him 'emancipated' correct? As long as we fill out the form? and as far as the alimony, Im still not clear. Does she get it for as long as she is living? She is in New York and living with a woman and has came out as a lesbian. Does this qualify as co-habitating? Even if it is my military retirement? Does this change anything?

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, when he joined the military, he moved out of the house and was self sufficient.

ScottyMacEsq :

As for alimony, yes, unless she first marries or cohabits with another man (romantically, not just as a roommate)

ScottyMacEsq :

or another woman

ScottyMacEsq :

As for military retirement, I can't say for certain. Ultimately it would depend on the nature of the actual agreement and what it said, and I would defer to an attorney to review those particulars to see. But you could end alimony upon the showing of romantic cohabitation with another.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

And the child support?

Customer :

So you mean that his retirement may not be the same as alimony?

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, like I said before, when he moved out of the house and was self sufficient (joining the military) would mean he's emancipated and you can file for a termination of child support as well.

Customer :

Okay, thank you. Can this conversation be printed?

ScottyMacEsq :

As for the retirement, that's correct. There's something known as a QDRO (qualified domestic relations order) that would generally govern retirement accounts. This is an award of a future payment (retirement) but ordered at the time of the divorce. Basically the person does not have that money yet until he/she retires, and then it would be.

ScottyMacEsq :

After you rate this question, this will switch from chat to Q&A, at which point you'll be able to print it out.

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 8402
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law