How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask psimmons Your Own Question
psimmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 23541
Experience: Family Law Expert
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
psimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I file for guardianship of my six year old grandaughter?

Resolved Question:

How do I file for guardianship of my six year old grandaughter? She has been staying with me since last March. The situation at her home is unstable and drugs are involved. I live in Oklahoma and must do this to enroll her in a school near my home. Thanks, Ginny

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, Ma'am, are both parents in the home? If not where are both parents at?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I live in Tulsa county. Her father is living in their home, and is my son. Her mother comes and goes.

Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Are mom and dad married?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

yes, they are

Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Thank you. That makes it difficult. That is, if mom and dad are married, it makes it very difficult to obtain rights to the child against their wishes. Not impossible...but much more complex.

One more question please. Have you notified the county child services about what is going on with the child? If so what result?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

No, I have not notified child services. I think my son will agree to my becoming her guardian, but I am not sure about her mother. It is a very difficult and sad situation. My son has started divorce proceedings twice and not followed through. My concern is that my grandaughter be safe.

Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Thank you

If your fear is safety, child services should be the first step.

if mom and dad are married, it is very difficult for a grandparent to get custody. Even if one of the parents agree.

Now...after divorce it is actually much easier to gain grandparents rights. The problem you face is that since mom and dad are still married, and since there is no reported instances of abuse, the court is unlikely to grant you a hearing if you filed for custody (guardianship)


You can try. You can hire a lawyer and file the case easy enough.

But as I mention, since the parents are married and since there have yet to be any reports of abuse with the child, the court is unlikely to even hear the case.

You may want to consider a report to child services. If the concern is safety for the child, they are the state agency charged with protecting children.

And if dad will agree to you being named guardian, you may want to help dad with a divorce. If dad files for divorce, dad can immediately ask for custody of the child and dad can ask the court to award you custody or temporary guardianship.

While the court is unlikely to go into the family while the marriage is intact, once you file for divorce, either parent can ask for custody if there is evidence that a court order is needed to protect the child. So helping dad file for divorce and allowing dad, in the filing for divorce, to grant you custody is another way to protect the child and perhaps gain custody of the child.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: if the parents are still married and there are no reports of abuse from child services, the court is not likely to give custody to a grandparent. But there are steps you can take to keep the child safe


Let me know if you have more questions.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your help. I did not realize it would be so difficult to get guardianship. Now I know what needs to be done. Ginny

Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Welcome. Best of Luck Ma'am


Please let me know if you have more questions, if not please accept / rate the question so I get credit for my work.

Phil

psimmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 23541
Experience: Family Law Expert
psimmons and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law