How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 8414
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the rule or statute of limitations for back child support

Resolved Question:

What is the rule or statute of limitations for back child support in Oregon (where child was conceived). The child currently resides in the state of Washington, and the father resides in State of Texas. Paternity was recently established with the child's age now at 19 years. Which state would the mother or daughter have to file? What is the father liable for in back child support? What is or could be maximum financial exposure for the father?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 12 months ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

How long has the child resided in Washington?

Customer :

I am not certain, but approximately 10 years. You can start with that assumption if you don't mind.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. One moment please while I research this, and will get back to you shortly...

Customer :

Sure thing.

ScottyMacEsq :

One other thing, when (precisely) was paternity established and by how? Through a formal paternity action?

Customer :

Paternity was just established last week June 29, 2012.

Customer :

Not through a formal action. A service was used called, Gotta Know

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. One moment please while I research this, and will get back to you shortly...

Customer :

http://www.gottaknowtesting.org/index.html

ScottyMacEsq :

Sorry, one more question: did the father (you?) know or have reason to know about his paternity before this action?

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you see my last follow up question to your issue?

Customer :

When the child was born 19 years ago, I was contacted by the mother. We had a brief, casual sexual relationship; nothing serious. She told me I was the father, and I said, "we need to get a paternity test". She has the burden of proof and I initiated a test through my lawyer in Portland at the time. Nothing happened. In fact, I asked the alleged daughter what your mother never pursued, and her response was "it was not a priority". So I had a reason based on what she told me, but there were never any pictures or actions to initiate.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. Just give me a couple of minutes ...

Customer :

The child has a made a request for the following: braces, a new car, tuition support, a new MacBook. Her mother called me two years ago and asked for $10K and I said the same thing. We need to prove paternity, and she did not pursue.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. You don't have any liability at this point. The statute of limitations in Washington to establish paternity is the age of majority for the child (18 years old) so since she is 19, paternity cannot be compelled. The voluntary private testing would not hold up since it was after 18 years of age. If it was done through a court before 18, then that would be decisive, and the court could award up to 10 years retroactive child support, depending on your relative culpability, but in the event that the mother knew and never told you, the court would hold that against the mother and in that situation would still probably not award retroactive child support. Since child support ends at 18, no ongoing child support would be awardable after that time.

ScottyMacEsq :

In short, you could claim the statute of limitations for not having to pay retroactive child support, but even if that did not apply, you could still claim that she had "unclean hands" and that the first notice that you ever had was when she was 17, and at best support should only be calculated from that point forward. But the statute of limitations should apply, and I don't think that she could argue waiver by you agreeing to a paternity test (particularly after the child reached the age of majority).

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer either a 3, 4 or 5 so that I get credit for the time and effort spent on it. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate the answer?

Customer :

What about the state of conception? Would or could Oregon law prevail?

ScottyMacEsq :

No. It's where the child lives. That's under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA). That act lays out the jurisdiction where such an action would be brought. It's where the child lived for at least 6 months prior to the filing of the aciton.

ScottyMacEsq :

*action

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer either a 3, 4 or 5 so that I get credit for the time and effort spent on it. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Customer :

Thanks Scotty.

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 8414
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law