How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney
15417118
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hypothetical question - going through divorce, almost at the

Resolved Question:

hypothetical question - going through divorce, almost at the end. wife is a hairdresser and hides most cash. her appointment book was subpoenaed and it shows how many appointments she has daily. suppose I could log into her bank account and actually view her deposit slips and save the electronic picture of them, which show the number of checks versus cash. example: january 1st she could have 18 appointments in her book, the next day she makes a deposit slip that shows 9 checks on it totalling $450 and a cash deposit of $20. If this repeated for say 6 months or so, one may be able to deduce that the average appointment was $50 and she had 18 appointments but only depositted 9 checks, leaving 9 cash customers. one may also deduce that since the average appointment is $50, that she may have pocketed $450 minus the $20 cash deposit. It may not be exactly this way but you get the idea. Hypothetically if she had accused me of having passwords to her emails and the judge ordered us not to go into each others accounts several months ago. What is a way, excuse or whatever that I could present this evidence that could not get me in trouble? Otherwise she just gets out scott free, as she is seeking permanent lifetime alimony because they say my earnings potential is higher than hers is. There is no time left to subpoena the bank stuff, and the pictures of the deposit slips do not stay online but 6 months so any older they are gone.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

The only legal way to obtain the information is with a subpoena. I assume that you are representing yourself which is a big mistake if that is what is happening. If not, your attorney can give you a subpoena and then a third party can serve it on the bank. In most cases I simply fax it to the bank's legal department. Usually it only takes a couple of days to get the information so I am not sure why you don't have time. Your attorney should have already subpoenaed her bank records and may have them since that is basic in a divorce action.

In order to introduce the information into evidence you are going to have to show that it was legally obtained and that means by subpoena.

Based on her appointment book you should be able to calculate her earnings. My wife was a hairdresser for 40 years. The other issue is how many paid by credit card which is now typical these days and how those were handled. You can look on those for tips and also come up with an average for tips based on the number of customers. I would also want to see any credit cards she may have and what she spends. In other words, how much does she pay out for rent, car insurance, utilities, booth rental, supplies etc. That way you can also back into her income. I have even done a schedule of expenses and submitted it as proof of income.

Another way is to depose her and ask her to produce the bank records at the deposition and then you can ask questions based on those records.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the attorney did subpoena them but they do not show images for the deposit slips. i had to drop my attorney, they ran me out of money

Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
You have to specifically request the deposit slips in the subpoena. You can prepare a subpoena and have it signed by the clerk of the court.
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing family law attorney
lwpat and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney