How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11711
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

you have given me my strengh back thats has been emotional

Customer Question

you have given me my strengh back thats has been emotional taken away from me for months now Andrea as well as my self respect as a mother and my compassion to other families that have been accused guilty without truth...
Do I find the form online through my county's web site? or should I seek a help from a firm to do this? and last can I use our correspondance in any of the legal paperwork?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Heather, Welcome back to JustAnswer and Thank you for requesting me,

I am sincerely XXXXX XXXXX was able to help; you cannot imagine the satisfaction I feel knowing that in some way I have helped someone, especially when I know that they have been the victim of someone's malevolence.


Are you referring to the Petition which I suggested ?

ANDREA

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, and also the first steps to sue my mother in law.. I need to do this on my own as I do not have the extra monies to ask for help... 1st is getting the paperwork in to the courts in regards XXXXX XXXXX mother in law and her slander. 2nd the petition just how or what forms are needed and i will stand outside of every grocery store or street corner needed to protect the well being of family in the protection of others to inflict emotional pain in false lies and to have the evil act go unpunished because they were able to choose to be anonymouns.
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.
Hi, again,

A lot of people have become accustomed to filling out forms when suing someone. Unfortunately, this does not work in all cases. I do not know if there is a form of Complaint which you can use for suing your mother in law for slander, and defamation of character because specific facts must be alleged and which are unique to each individual case.

I would like you first to read through what I have provided below because I try to explain in a nutshell what a defamation lawsuit covers, and what the Plaintiff (You) must allege and prove. While you are doing that, let me see what legal resources are available in Colorado for free:


You can sue this individual for slander, libel, and defamation of character.
Slander is false spoken statements, while libel is false written statements. In order to recover damages in any lawsuit for slander, libel, and defamation of character, you as the Plaintiff must prove all four (4) elements.


1. First, the Plaintiff must prove that the defendant made a false and
defamatory statement
concerning the plaintiff.

2. Second, the Plaintiff must prove that the defendant made an unprivileged publication (Means Communication) to a third party.



3. Third, the Plaintiff must prove that the publisher acted at least negligently in
publishing the communication
.



4. Finally, the Plaintiff must prove special damages. Damages are typically to the
reputation of the plaintiff,



By "publication" is meant that the false statement(s) are conveyed to a third party.


Examples of slanderous, libelous, and defamatory statements:



A communication that imputes a serious crime involving moral turpitude or a
felony



A communication that exposes a plaintiff to hatred



A communication that reflects negatively on the plaintiff's character,
morality, or integrity



A communication that impairs the plaintiff's financial well-being



A communication that suggests that the plaintiff suffers from a physical or
mental defect that would cause others to refrain from associating with the
plaintiff

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11711
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.

I have listed below the websites of the organizations which provide free, or very low cost legal representation,

http://www.probono.net/oppsguide/organization.135364-Colorado_Legal_Services_Colorado_Springs_Office


http://www.probono.net/



http://www.cobar.org/page.cfm/ID/53/



http://www.probonomc.org/



http://www.coloradononprofits.org/help-desk-resources/nonprofit-help-desk/pro-bono-legal-group/

http://www.legalaidfoundation.org/



http://lawyers.justia.com/lawyers/colorado



http://www.coloradolegalservices.org/



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11711
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney