How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A-LEGAL-MIND Your Own Question

A-LEGAL-MIND
A-LEGAL-MIND, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  Divorce Law Firm.
67786710
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
A-LEGAL-MIND is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if I dont let my son go back to his fathers? Can I get

Resolved Question:

What if I dont let my son go back to his fathers? Can I get into trouble?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 2 years ago.

divorcememike :

Hello, thanks for requesting me for your question. To answer your question.....if you are referring to a situation where a parent takes an action in violation of a current child custody order..........


 

divorcememike :

The other spouse may go to the court to enforce the order and if he/she incurs legal fees the court may order the other party to pay these fees for making this party go to court to enforce the order. In addition, depending on the action taken, and how often a court may use this as a consideration for a modification of the current order for a different one that includes more time wiht the parent who was excluded.


 

divorcememike :

Please let me know if you have additional questions and I would be happy to help.


 

Customer:
Customer:

How can I prove to a court that my son isnt being taken care of? Its that motherly feeling that I have, and I know my sons father doesnt even really want him every other weekend. He only takes him because his child support payment is lower. Im not trying to cut him out of his life completel. I want my son to have his father but if I know hes not being taken care of then I dont want him to be able to take him every other weekend. Is there anyway I can get supervised vistation?

divorcememike :

If your son is being returned in a filthy condition and because of this has been developing medical problems such as rash and it is continuing or getting worse. You always have the option of petitioning the courts for a modification to include either supervised visitation. However, as mentioned there is no guarantee a court would give this to you and may likely either require you to attend mediation with the father or may have the father attend parenting education of some kind as a solution to the problem.

divorcememike :

Have you considered discussing the issues with the father and expressing your concerns in a genuine manner and not in a way that points out that you are a better parent (which would obviously close one off to suggestions)?


 

divorcememike :

This may work and would help to avoid costly court actions or mediation.


 

divorcememike :

So to answer your question........this will not cause you to go to jail. However it can cause problems for you in regards XXXXX XXXXX custody and a potential modification which is not in your favor. Good Luck and please remember to click ACCEPT if you are satisfied with my answer so that I may receive credit for my answer. Thanks again and please feel free to follow up with any questions you may have.

divorcememike :
A-LEGAL-MIND, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience: Divorce Law Firm.
A-LEGAL-MIND and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
A-LEGAL-MIND
A-LEGAL-MIND
322 Satisfied Customers
Divorce Law Firm.