How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A-LEGAL-MIND Your Own Question

A-LEGAL-MIND
A-LEGAL-MIND, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  Divorce Law Firm.
67786710
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
A-LEGAL-MIND is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Divorce papers have been filed but are not final. I want to

Resolved Question:

Divorce papers have been filed but are not final. I want to ask the court to allow us to try to reconcile before divorce is final. What form do I need?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 2 years ago.

divorcememike :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to help you with your question.


 

divorcememike :

To answer your question.............To attempt a reconciliation there is no that one would file in Mississippi. One would simply attempt to reconcile on his/her own. If divorce papers have been filed in Mississippi, but a final hearing is not set to have a judge approve and sign off on the divorce.........The divorce is not final and may still be dismissed by the parties to the action.


 

divorcememike :

If two parties involved in a divorce were to reconcile, either party may simply file a voluntary dismissal signed by both parties and the case would not proceed any further.


 

divorcememike :

Please feel free to follow up with additional questions and I would be happy to help. In addition please remember to click ACCEPT if you are satisfied with my answer so that I may receive credit for my answer. Thanks for using JustAnswer and good luck to you.


 

Customer:
divorcememike :

I'm sorry but I was unable to read your response.


 

Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My Mother-in-law is pushing to get this divorce finalized. Should we submit anything to the court to ask that it be postponed until we try to reconcile. I need a response to this additional part of the question.
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 2 years ago.

Your mother in law is not a participant to the divorce.......unless she has involved herself in some abstract way such as filing for grandparents visitation rights. Has she? Although she may be interested in seeing the two of you divorce...........A divorce action is only between the two participants involved, a petitioner and a respondent
(husband and wife) any others are simply spectators and have no standing in the case.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No she has not filed anything. My consern is that if the divorce is finalized before we have had the opportunity to work it out, the expense of it being final and then having to go back to the court to ask to have it dismissed will be a lot higher than putting a hold on it now.
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 2 years ago.

In response to your last comment............A divorce is finalized when a final hearing is set, a judge reviews your case and sees that all pre requisites are met, and signs off on the divorce. This divorce is then official and cannot be dismissed. Once this is done the parties would have to re marry to effect a reconciliation. If the final hearing has not yet occurred the couple can file to dismiss the case voluntarily. If the case is put on hold before the point of no return......................the case may be dismissed after a period of time for inaction after which the couple would need to refile the case and have to pay an additional filing fee (as petitioner). However, if the case is stalled for a while, but the court never dismisses the case you can simply reopen the case and continue where you left off.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX sense to me now. I will give you my rating. If I think of anything else I will contact.
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 2 years ago.
Ok, great. Please do if you think of anything else. I would be happy to help.
A-LEGAL-MIND, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience: Divorce Law Firm.
A-LEGAL-MIND and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions