How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1573
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lived together for 15 years with a woman whe have 2 sons

Resolved Question:

I lived together for 15 years with a woman whe have 2 sons together we never married, now we are separated . I'm from Europe she from brazil . About 5 years ago she brought a property ( peace of land ) in Brazil, she payd a total of $10.000 in one year , $750 a month. Today this property as a value of $70.000 . Can I get the half of the value of this property, the property is only in her name, when she was doing the monthly payments I was paying the bills and food in the house. ???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 1 year ago.

Steven Kincaid :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Steven Kincaid :

Depending on what state you are in, you may be entitled either to an interest in the property or reimbursement for money paid toward the property. However, no state court in the United States can order a Brazilian government authority to place the property in your name. Therefore, you could only have a right to the value of the property, not the property itself.

Steven Kincaid :

The exact interest you could claim in the value of the property depends on many factors including:

Steven Kincaid :

  1. What state is your divorce in?
    2. What was the source of the money she used to pay for the Brazilian property?


    I just noticed that you said that you never married. My first reading of your question made me believe you were married. Since you never married, your rights to the value of the property will only exist if your state recognizes common law marriage or a similar legal recognition of your relationship. This is not the case in most states.

Steven Kincaid :

Did the two of you have any verbal or written agreement with respect to finances?

Customer: Whe never married. And I live in NY state and whe never have a written agreement for finances but whe have one verbal agreement over the property. And the source of the money is from her work. I only fine out she did the
Customer: i only fine out she make the agreement to by 2 months after when she need money to send over there to continue to make the payments monthly, because she lost on of her jobs.
Steven Kincaid :

In New York, there is no common law marriage and the only rights you could assert in court would be rights under a contract you entered into with the other party. What were your agreements with respect to the property?

Customer: After I notice what she was doing. I talk to her and in that time, she talk to me saying that the property was for bout of us. Only in words ,nothing writhing in any paper.
Steven Kincaid :

Well, I think you are unlikely to get anything from the property. Because the land is in Brazil, the New York court cannot touch it - they can only give you money. But since you have nothing in writing and she put the property in her name alone, she has a good argument that it is just hers.

Steven Kincaid :

You could certainly sue her for breach of contract, but that would be costly and probably would not work.

Customer: I don't want the property can I get the alf of the property in money? What is the chance for me in court to to get this money? From 1 to 100. Heaven if the value of the 1/2 it's capable to me pay the process in court and lawyers. I only what justice to be done.
Steven Kincaid :

That depends on the terms of your verbal agreement. To just say, "she told me the property was for both of us," may not be enough to get you any rights to the property. Contract law is very complex. I can't give you a number, but I would say your chances are very, very low of succeeding. You would want to contact a civil attorney. They would charge you by the hour and it would be very expensive. And you probably would not get anything back at all.

Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1573
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney