How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16393
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband and I were divorced in the stat of TX about 3

Customer Question

My ex husband and I were divorced in the stat of TX about 3 years ago and have joint custody of our 9 year old daughter (with me as the custodial). He moved back to NH. I and my daughter moved back to NH last year, but I have realized I cannot afford to live here. I gave him 60 days notice that I intend to move my daughter and I back to TX where I have a stable job. He says he will petition to not allow me to leave the state of TX with our daughter. The divorce decree also states that I can move anywhere within the continental United States, it does not say I cannot move. Does he have grounds to stop me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern. The divorce decree is going to control, since it was ordered by the Judge. If the decree was silent on the issue and he has shared/joint custody, there could be an issue with you leaving the State, without his permission or that of the court.. However, if you have a previous order from the court, that is still valid, specifically saying you can move anywhere you want with her, you have a right to do so. Now, this does not mean that he can not object to it and file a motion to try and make you stay but the burden would be on him to prove it is in the best interest of the child, to prevent her and you from relocating. He is going to have to introduce evidence to support his position, if he wants to try and get the Judge to modify the order and order you stay with her in the State, absent his permission.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to only
rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I want to make sure your experience
with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with
the help I provided. If you have nothing
further, please rate my answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit
for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent! Please let me know if you
are having any problems rating my answer on the site.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How likely is it that a judge from a different state (NH) would change the order from the divorce (from TX)?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

The federal law known as the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act (28 USC § 1738B) and the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA, RCW 26.21A.130) ensure that only one state will have jurisdiction over child support at any particular time. Usually, the state that made the original child support order will be the only state that can modify or change the child support order. (28 USC § 1738B). However, in an emergency situation another state could issue a temporary child support order. Additionally, jurisdiction over child support could shift to a new state if: (1) the child and BOTH parents no longer live in the state that issued the original
child support order, OR (2) both parents have filed written consent with the
court that issued the original child support order. (28 USC § 1738B(e).

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
When you say "Child Support" are you referring to the moving issue or money? I'm only concerned with the ability to move. And neither of us live in TX anymore, although I will be moving back to TX.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for any confusion. Only one State would have jurisdiction over the matter at the time. That would be where you and the child reside and if that is in NH, at this present time, they would have the ability to hear the matter. However, if you leave prior to it being filed, the court in TX would then hear the matter.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16393
Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would this constitute an emergency for NH to hear the case? I have given 60 days notice. Also, he waited until after I had already given notice to my employer in NH as well as the landlord. (In effect, if I cannot leave, I am not going to have a job or a place to live.)
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.
Did you give notice to your employer and landlord and then give the notice or gave the notice, he did not say anything and then first is now bringing up the issue?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I gave him the notice first and waited awhile before I gave my landlord and employer notice. He waited until 1-week prior to our move date.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

The combination of you having an order from the court, allowing relocation, paired with the fact that he first waited until 1 week before you moved, when he had 53 days prior to file a motion, is something which is favorable to your position. Moreover, if he filed a motion, he would have to put you on notice as to the legal basis, for preventing the move. This would be stated within, so you know how to respond and if there is any merit to his objection.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney