How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A-LEGAL-MIND Your Own Question

A-LEGAL-MIND
A-LEGAL-MIND, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  Divorce Law Firm.
67786710
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
A-LEGAL-MIND is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CA, santa clara county - my ex-wife fails to pay interest

Resolved Question:

CA, santa clara county -
my ex-wife fails to pay interest in ordered award of fees and i would like to file a contempt - what form should i use
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 2 years ago.

divorcememike :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to help you with your question.


 

divorcememike :

In order to address your question properly can you please let me know what judgment did your ex fail to pay? Was this a property judgment or for child support, etc.?


 

divorcememike :

Here is a link to the CA Family Court Self Help center which contains a number of forms which would be appropriate for an action to enforce a judgment with interest. http://www.courts.ca.gov/forms.htm?filter=EN


 

Customer:

failed to pay interest on an award of fees by the court of appeals. she eventually paid the award, but failed to pay the interest due to her paying late

divorcememike :

FL-485 would be applicable for child support enforcement and notifies the other party of accumulating interest.


 

divorcememike :

oh, I see.


 

divorcememike :

I'm sorry I will have to opt out at this point. I'm unsure of the proper form.


 

Customer:

does that mean that i do not have to pay?

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 years ago.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl410.pdf
and
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl411.pdf
are the forms used to initiate a contempt proceeding for failure to comply with financial orders in California family law cases.

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You opted out, so I wanted to make sure I am not charged for this question, hence I rated poor service.
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 2 years ago.

You will never be charged for a question unless you click ACCEPT for that Expert's answer. When an expert opts out this simply opens the question up to other experts who may be better equipped to hanlde that particular question for a customer. Sorry I was not able to answer your question and I hope another can do so for you.

A-LEGAL-MIND, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience: Divorce Law Firm.
A-LEGAL-MIND and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney