How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JackJD Your Own Question

JackJD
JackJD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience:  I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JackJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my boyfriend is telling me he filed a report for child

Resolved Question:

Hello, my boyfriend is telling me he filed a report for child aabuse for his 2 daughters--its been months and i haven't been notified--
what constitute a child abuse? i didn't even say any cursed words nor even touch or hurt them physically./?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JackJD replied 2 years ago.

JackJD :

Hello, it's Jack again. Looks like we have two threads going at once.

JackJD :

Child abuse can take many forms; basically, it means doing something that causes a child harm, either physical or mental.

JackJD :

Since you don't know what he said that you did, there's nothing specific I can say about it. Except, if no one has contacted you in over two months, it could not have been that much.

Customer:

Hi Jack,

Customer:

will saying ," i wish that child never turned out to be human in the its place" as we were discussing child support.

Customer:

be considered verbal abuse

Customer:

i hope you remember me from yesterday.

Customer:

We have an agreement a sworn statement , notarized saying he is giving me full physical custody of the child, will that matter with the judge's decision?

Customer:

is there any difference with the criteria of awarding custody between in OR and AZ?

Customer:

i don't know if it will make any advantage if i were to file in OR ?

Customer:

what advise can you give regarding the possible approach with regards XXXXX XXXXX 2 daughters, he will insist for them to be with my child also, my concern is that if i allow that ---i wouldn't think it will not be good for my child on a psychological basis knowing that their father chooses the 2 daughters over him.

Customer:

The main reason of our separation is that he is not treating my child the same way as he is caring for the 2 daughters , i ended up letting him choose .Will it be a plus factor for my case if i agree with the 2 daughters being with my child or shall i consider my baby likewise that it won't be psychologically good for him. I grew up in a family with a mother who has been not fair and equal with her children and that has been my setback all my life , and i don not want that to happen to my child.

JackJD :

Hello, again. I'll answer your questions in order:

JackJD :

1. No difference between Oregon and Arizona on the issue of child custody.

JackJD :

2. That's not verbal abuse.

JackJD :

3. His argument that the new child should be with his two half-sisters, is a weak argument. That's because they don't have the same mother. You have a strong argument, in that he treats the children differently.

JackJD :

4. Since you and the baby are physically in Oregon, you probably would prefer the case to be there. I will be easier for you to participate and for your family to participate.

JackJD :

Of course, I remember you from yesterday.

Customer:

Thanks Jack.

JackJD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience: I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.
JackJD and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney