How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38546
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently married a foreign guy that Id dated for a few months.

Customer Question

I recently married a foreign guy that I'd dated for a few months. When I met him I was going through a lot of trouble with my job and eventually decided to quit. He was very supportive during this time. When I quit I decided to move back to my birth country (I have dual citizenship). He asked me to stay and marry him, saying that he didn't believe in long distance relationship. Now here it goes.
Before we married he told me he had a green card. He later changed and said that he was still on a student visa (he is going for his Master's) and that his first wife had screwed him up with immigration. After we got married I became a little suspicious and under some pressure he told me that he had abandoned his case and that he didn't have a visa anymore, in other words he was illegal.
I got really angry and left town for 2 days. I came back and he said that it wasn't a big deal and that he had given me enough information to marry him.
I became more suspicious and started to go through his stuff as he does not open up about his past easily. I found a bunch of letters from immigration stating that his 1st marriage was denied due to fraudulent marriage, he also claimed to be the father of her child but that was proven to be a false statement according to immigration. He also doen't come forward with the truth and keeps on lying. This happened when he was about 25 yrs old, he is now 32. When we fought I said that if he uses me I would deport him and he said I would regret.
I cried, screamed and felt betrayed. He said that he didn't tell because it didn't affect me yet. I said how so? You won't be able to legalize yourself due to fraud and you wanted to have kids soon?
I could be in my country working, now I have to wait to change my name back. I spent money changing car title, name, DL, SSN. I am certain he was trying to commit fraud again through our marriage w/out letting me know (simply dragging me to immigration clueless).
I am at another state at a friends house.
He owns a car and a house.
What are my rights?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.


I am terribly sorry to hear that you are in this situation. I have two questions for you. First, what specifically do you wish to accomplish, in an ideal situation? Second, did you contact immigration yet about this situation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Did you receive my answer?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
My apologies but I did not. Can you re-post, please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I would like an annulment and I feel I am entitled to some kind of compensation. I called ICE, and they gave another number to call tomorrow.
Do I have any rights?
Thank you.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Ind. Code § 31-11-9-3 governs annulments, specifically on grounds of Fraud, which is what you are alleging. In that situation you are entitled to file for an annulment but please be aware that an annulment is generally more complex than a divorce, it may be more expensive, and it can take longer.

As for compensation, my apologies on that but you cannot sue your spouse for injuries in this situation, while you can seek a divorce or an annulment, you cannot demand that he cover your costs as the courts do not consider that as a valid injury.

To best assist you I have listed the code directly below for you for your research and review:

Indiana Code - Section 31-11-9-3: Fraud
A marriage is voidable if the marriage was brought about through fraud on the part of one (1) of the parties to the marriage.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.3.

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, PK.

For future reference pressing a “1” or a "2" provides me with a negative rating from the website and reflects poorly on my work. If you need a follow-up request, please press the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" link and as I stated above, I will be happy to respond further.

Please be aware that I do not make the law, and in fact I provided you with the actual regulation and code that you can use to file for an annulment. Please do not blame me if the law is not as you hoped or is not in your favor. What specifically have I failed to address?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Family Lawyer
38546 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.