How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JackJD Your Own Question

JackJD
JackJD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience:  I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.
64048581
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JackJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the 8th Circuit (Federal Court). There is an appellate

Resolved Question:

I am in the 8th Circuit (Federal Court). There is an appellate decision in the 6th circuit involving the same defendant, on the defendant's Motion to Dismiss for 12(b)(6), where the appellate court ruled that the exact same actions taken in that case (that were also taken in my case) did in fact violate the statute and therefore the Plaintiff had a valid cause of action.
1) Can I use this decision in my Circuit?
2) Since that court ruled that the defendant's actions violated the same statute I'm suing for, can I go for summary judgment, citing that case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JackJD replied 2 years ago.

JackJD :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd like to answer your question.

JackJD :

If I understand your question, you wish to cite a 6th Circuit opinion, denying the motion to dismiss, on the same set of facts and the same statute, as in your case?
The answer to that is, yes you certainly can cite the 6th Circuit opinion. The technical difference is that the 6th Circuit opinion is "persuasive" rather than "controlling," that is, your District Court is only compelled to follow decisions of the 8th Circuit and of the Supreme Court.
But there is no reason why your District Court shouldn't be persuaded by the reasoning in the 6th Circuit.
There are a relatively small number of issues, where the different Circuits are in disagreement with each other. Much more common, is just that this set of facts hasn't come up in the 8th Circuit.

JackJD :

Whether you can go for summary judgment or not, is a different question.
The 6th Circuit opinion simply denied a motion to dismiss. For summary judgment, you need to establish your facts in such a manner that "there is no genuine issue of fact."
I can't go into it in greater detail without 'way more information about your case (more than you can get into a post on JA).

JackJD :

Did I fully answer your question, or do you have a follow-up?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok, looking forward to your answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, sorry, I don't have a Motion to Dismiss in play, the other case did. The Appellate decision was based on that cases' Motion to Dismiss.
What I want to know, is whether that decision is a basis for me to file for Summary Judgment since the same defendant violated the same statute in my case, with the exact same circumstances.
Expert:  JackJD replied 2 years ago.
That decision may provide a legal basis for your motion for summary judgment; but you will have to establish the facts in your case on your own, the 6th Circuit opinion doesn't help you do that.
JackJD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience: I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.
JackJD and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
JackJD
JackJD
352 Satisfied Customers
I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.