How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take out money from my annuity fund to pay some bills?

Resolved Question:

Can I take out money from my annuity fund to pay some bills? I am in a process of a divorce with my wife. I have been married for 25 years. I am unemployed for 2 months and my utilities bills will be cut off if I do not pay. I do not have savings. My wife lives in the same house, but does not want to pay. If I take money from my annuity shall I have legal problems for taking out money? I assume half of it will belong to her. She has very little pension and annyity acount, because she works only two days a week.

Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

Customer:
meigs004 :

So you are wanting to take some money out of annuity while the divorce is proceeding?

Customer:
meigs004 :

The chat seems to be malfunctioning, and if it continues I will switch it to our Q&A format. I will represent to you that it should be fine to take some money out of the annuity to pay your bills. The court understands that situations arise where that has to happen, and you are right she will probably receive half of the annuity fund, and if the court feels that you should not have taken the money out, they will order you to reimburse her that money in the final decree.

Customer:

Hi, I am sorry I could not write at the beginning. Please answer my question now.


 

meigs004 :

However, with that being said, if there is a current pendente lite order, or an order in place by the court directing you to not remove any of those funds, you will not be able to do that without encountering legal issues.

meigs004 :


The chat seems to be malfunctioning, and if it continues I will switch it to our Q&A format. I will represent to you that it should be fine to take some money out of the annuity to pay your bills. The court understands that situations arise where that has to happen, and you are right she will probably receive half of the annuity fund, and if the court feels that you should not have taken the money out, they will order you to reimburse her that money in the final decree.






2:57 PM



However, with that being said, if there is a current pendente lite order, or an order in place by the court directing you to not remove any of those funds, you will not be able to do that without encountering legal issues.




 

meigs004 :

Does this answer your question?

meigs004 :

If so please click the smiley face and submit! If not, please feel free to ask your follow up questions.

Customer:

There is no specific order from the Court yet. However, It is part of the pleading. I have been served with the Pendente light Motion, but I have not replied to it yet. Can you prepare a reply for me?


 

Customer:
Customer:

what shll I do in order not to pay maintenace for my wife?


 

Customer:

Did you receive my last two questions?

Customer:

My computer froze several times on me.

meigs004 :

That is alright.

meigs004 :

I have received them now.

meigs004 :

I can not prepare the reply for you the terms of service of JA do not allow me to assist customers in that manner.

Customer:

Do you have any suggestions with respect to not paying maintenance for my wife?


 

meigs004 :

Yes, in your reply to motion, I would object to the imposition of maintenance, and I would argue that she is an able bodied women capable of gainful employment, and making an income to support herself.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions today?

Customer:

Thak you.


 

meigs004 :

You are welcome, if you do not have any other questions PLEASE click the smiley face and submit!

meigs004 :

Good luck to you!

Customer:
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney