How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JackJD Your Own Question

JackJD
JackJD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience:  I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.
64048581
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JackJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a question about child support in Illinois. Does Child

Customer Question

Have a question about child support in Illinois. Does Child Support include the following or is it a separate issue? School registration fees, tutoring expenses, expenses for college testing and preparatory classes, school supplies, school functions and activities - dances?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JackJD replied 2 years ago.

JackJD :

Hello, my name is Jack, and I'd like to answer your question.

JackJD :

Child support payments discharges completely the legal obligation of the payor parent. Unless the support decree states otherwise, or the parties agree otherwise, the payor parent has no legal obligation for any "extras."

JackJD :

This includes school extra-curricular activities such as sports or dances. College is not an obligation, so neither is college testing or preparatory classes.

JackJD :

In theory, these extras are not obligatory on any parent, whether there's a support order in place or not. Thus, its the decision of the custodial parent whether the child participates in any of these activities.

JackJD :

Of course, many, many separated or divorced parents get together and make joint decisions about what activities the child will participate in, and often these decisions include an agreement about sharing the costs.

JackJD :

Have I completely answered your question, or would you like to ask a follow-up?

Customer :

One quick question.............do most parents agree to pay the extra costs or do they fight to pay? Feel guilty if I don't pay but financial I'm strapped and being nickel and dimed to death.

JackJD :

So your the payor parent, and you feel you're "being nickeled and dimed to death? My question is, does the custodial parent consult with you about just what extra-curricular activities the child is signed up for?

JackJD :

If you are being consulted, and you are agreeing that, lets say, tutoring, is something that should be done, its my feeling that a discussion about who pays what is reasonable.

JackJD :

If, on the other hand, the custodial parent is making all the decisions, and then demanding that you fork out for the extra-curricular activities, I feel that is unreasonable. And, that's not what the law says.

JackJD :

Does it say anything in your divorce decree about responsibility for these extras?

Customer :

Never used to, however now we have to discuss the activity and have a certain amount of time to pay my portion (1/2). We never had it in writing that I was due to pay half. In the past I always paid child support and EVERYTHING she ever gave me to pay, not realizing that some of the cost should have been covered in child support. Now they want to state that I have to pay half of what I listed above.

JackJD :

If it doesn't say something different in your decree, your legal obligation is to pay the support amount, period.

Customer :

The divorce settlement was done when the children were roughly 5 and 3 years old and it never stated anything about educational costs, etc. We've never had another settlement regarding the issue either.

JackJD :

As I said before, many divorced parents make an agreement about contributing to extras. But that's entirely voluntary on your part. The law is that your last decree continues to control.

JackJD :

[I suspect that, if this support calculation is this old - ten years or more - it may be modifiable just because both parties incomes have changed over time. Not to mention, there is a different table for twelve years old and above.]

Customer :

One child will be 15 years old this September and wants to move from Illinois to California to live with me. Does he have any say in the decision because of his age?

JackJD :

He doesn't have an 'official' say; but many judges would be interested in his desires (and his reasons for them), because of his age. As a practical matter, older teens can just vote with their feet. But, there wouldn't be a change in the child support calculation unless his move was agreed to or otherwise sanctioned by the court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
JackJD
JackJD
352 Satisfied Customers
I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.