How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Texas- 16 yr old living with mom and moms new husband. Mom

Resolved Question:

Texas- 16 yr old living with mom and moms new husband. Mom is physical and mentally abusive but because I ran away once and was in juvi for a short time I'm threatened if I call child pertiective service on her they won't believe me. I want to go live with my Dad and be emancipated from my mom, but scared and confused. Please advise!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Is your dad okay with you coming to live with him?


Is your dad also in Texas?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dad is in Texas same city, and he would not deny me living with him. My only concern is there are 3 of us. My oldest sister 18, and a brother 14. Not sure what my brother would do if he stayed behind or how my dad would feel about that. He is not abused as I am. He does what ever my mom says so to keep her happy and the attention off of him. I make sure of that! I protect him. Oldest sister does not realize she can leave the house but she is affraid of our mom. I spoke to my step mom and she told me its the child support why our mom is holding us back from finishing school, failing classess intentionally to keep us longer in the houshold. I have enough credits to graduate in 2013. We were all pulled out of regular school and home schooled then placed in a network program that our mom controls. Only she can log us in and takes us out when she gets mad. this has caused me to fail a class and my GPA drop from a 4.0 to 3.1. She knows I want out and we fight about this daily. My only friends are on facebook. I'm not allowed to leave the house like most teens do. NO MALL, No walking in the naighborhood, not allowed to use the phone and the computer is shared only for school work. I know this is too much information but I'm scared she will keep me from graduating or failing classess by keeping home or taking me out of school this year. this will be my 1st time back in the public school systems since she took us all out 3 years ago. Texas Teen.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the information.



Dad is in Texas same city, and he would not deny me living with him. My only concern is there are 3 of us. My oldest sister 18, and a brother 14. Not sure what my brother would do if he stayed behind or how my dad would feel about that. He is not abused as I am. He does what ever my mom says so to keep her happy and the attention off of him. I make sure of that! I protect him. Oldest sister does not realize she can leave the house but she is affraid of our mom. I spoke to my step mom and she told me its the child support why our mom is holding us back from finishing school, failing classess intentionally to keep us longer in the houshold. I have enough credits to graduate in 2013. We were all pulled out of regular school and home schooled then placed in a network program that our mom controls. Only she can log us in and takes us out when she gets mad. this has caused me to fail a class and my GPA drop from a 4.0 to 3.1. She knows I want out and we fight about this daily. My only friends are on facebook. I'm not allowed to leave the house like most teens do. NO MALL, No walking in the naighborhood, not allowed to use the phone and the computer is shared only for school work. I know this is too much information but I'm scared she will keep me from graduating or failing classess by keeping home or taking me out of school this year. this will be my 1st time back in the public school systems since she took us all out 3 years ago. Texas Teen.



Response: No, it is not too much information. I need all the information necessary to assist you.



I am truly sorry to hear about your ordeal and that of your siblings. What you mother is allegedly doing here is not legal. She can get in trouble for that if you call child services and file complaint against her. Really you should. Here is the information to report the abuse:



http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Contact_Us/report_abuse.asp




Your sister is an adult. She can leave the house now without a Court Order. Age of majority in Texas is 18.




For you, you need to ask your dad to file Modification of Custody and ask the Court to give him custody so that you can go and live with him. With this modification, your dad would stop paying child support for you because you now live with him. If your father does not want to do this, then you can go to Court yourself and ask the Court to terminate the parental relationship between you and your mother. The forms for filing this complaint are available at the Courthouse at the Clerk’s office in the District Court in the County where you reside with your mother and where the initial Order was issued. You can ask your father to tell you where the Court is.



Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney