How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18603
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lived with my partner for the past 16 years. on many

This answer was rated:

I have lived with my partner for the past 16 years. on many occaision we have held ourselves out to be married. We have also stated ourselves to be married on documents such as life insurance policies, hospital records, county jail records etc. However he is still legally married to his first wife. She has also been in a common law relationship with another man. They have an eighteen year old daughter. Does my relationship with my partner have any legal status. If we were to part is there any legal ritual we would have to perform?
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question:
I have lived with my partner for the past 16 years. on many occaision we have held ourselves out to be married. We have also stated ourselves to be married on documents such as life insurance policies, hospital records, county jail records etc. However he is still legally married to his first wife. She has also been in a common law relationship with another man. They have an eighteen year old daughter. Does my relationship with my partner have any legal status.


Response: Unfortunately, no it does not. In order to be in a common law marriage, both of you must be free to marry. Your partner is not free to marry when he is still legally married to his first wife. So, there is no marriage between you two. See Colorado Revised Statutes Sections 14-2-109 to 14-2-110



If we were to part is there any legal ritual we would have to perform
?




Response 2:
Not applicable because there is no common law marriage to begin with.

Phillips Esq. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you