How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6004
Experience:  JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
5930486
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed a divorce in Michigan, because my husband was

Resolved Question:

I have filed a divorce in Michigan, because my husband was convicted Criminal Sexual Conduct, 2nd conviction, unbeknown to me. I asked his parole office to get all my paperwork from the home, because I have a personal protection order filed against him. I finally got the paperwork, and filed a divorce, only to find that while I was waiting, he had filed ahead of me. I have not been served, and the extension of service expires in 3 weeks. I am unemployed, and no children, and homeless, and have no idea if I need to step up to the plate without a lawyer, and accept summons, and let it default? I also don't know if I can get representation against him. Please help, he molested these 14 year old girls behind my back, and threaten to kill me if I divorce him. We have property, and he has USAF retirement. The marriage was for 21 years
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I'm so sorry this is happening to you. You absolutely need to have a lawyer for this. You say you were not served, but he could be doing something behind your back. You are going to be entitled to a good part of his pension and probably a lot more. If you do not file against him (file an answer, or at least find out what he has done) you could lose everything. There are lawyers that would help you to get going on this and get some immediately temporary support. He could also be made to pay your attorney fees. Please call some lawyers and keep trying until you get someone that would help you. There are lawyers out there to help. I often can help people to get started on their own, but this whole scenario does not sound right and he might have published notice in a paper saying he doesn't know where you are, or any number of things. You need to get legal help right away. You said you went to Legal Aid and I don't know why they wouldn't help you, but ask if there are any volunteer lawyers in the area to help, and possibly get paid by him eventually. Courts often do this when one party is unemployed.

Please feel free to follow up with any questions. I'm here to help.
dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6004
Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
dkennedy and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney