How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5997
Experience:  JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live with and care for my mother who lives an hour from my

Resolved Question:

I live with and care for my mother who lives an hour from my girlfriend. I receive mail at my mothers home. I stay with both 50% of the time. at times I do stay at my girlfriends home longer if I am working in her area. I keep hygiene products and undergarments at her place. I have no financial arrangements or agreements with my girlfriend. I understand this area can be vague. I'm concerned if the amount of our time together is putting her alimony at risk...which I don't want to cross the line and cause to happen. Should we be concerned?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I'm happy to help you with this. For the most part, your residence is going to be: where you get your mail, where your car is registered, where your drivers license says you live and official type things similar to those. I do not know what her alimony order says but if it says "no cohabitation" you technical and literally do not live there, but you do spend a lot of time there. If the order says "no male is to stay overnight" or something like that, it may be a problem. Those kinds of orders are few, because it is unrealistic.

dkennedy :

It says you are standing by. Are you online right now? I would be happy to chat with you about this.

Customer:

Thank you. I read a lot about private investigators being hired to photograph and track activity and then testifying. I'm not denying I stay with her anywhere from forty to seventy percent. But my personal belongings come and go with me. I don't foresee a need to mingle our finances in the near future, she is 100% financially independent and owns her home. I guess my concern is the percent of time spent there that could be classified as cohabitating, and thinking about being watched and followed by a PI.

dkennedy :

I think that is a pretty "far out" possibility. It would cost a fortune to have some private investigator follow you and mark the hours. Your residence is your mother's and there's nothing they can do about it. They can't look in the house to see if your things are there, and so what if a few things are there. Unless you move in, share costs, get your mail at your friend's there is nothing they can do about it.

Customer:

I think I can ease my concern so long as I keep a separate residence and not sharing costs, as you mentioned. Thank you very much for your help.

dkennedy :

You are welcome.

dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5997
Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
dkennedy and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions