Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I cannot get wife to sign divorce papers, what can I do

 

Customer Question

I cannot get wife to sign divorce papers, what can I do

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Thailand

Already Tried:
I just asked her to sign and she tell me she would like to make money to give back that she stole from me in the middle of the night and dont want to sign.

Submitted: 287 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 287 days ago.


divorcememike :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to help you with your question.

divorcememike :

What country or state are you referring to?

divorcememike :

Thailand? or somewhere in the U.S.?

divorcememike :

In the U.S. you do not need the other spouse to sign, you would simply submit a petition for dissolution of marriage and the spouse would then have 20 days to respond. If the spouse fails to respond within the 20 days a default judgment is entered.

divorcememike :

After researching it appears to be the same in Thailand. If you are filing for a contested divorce you do not need the spouse's signature.

divorcememike :

Good Luck and please let me know if I can further help you or if you have a more specific question and I would be happy to answer.

divorcememike :

Thanks for using JustAnswer and please remember to click ACCEPT if you are satisfied with my answer so that I may receive credit for my answer.

Customer :

Expert TypeDivorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 322
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Divorce Law Firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC