Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Should father (not married) who wants joint physical custody

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3665
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

Should father (not married) who wants joint physical custody of the child sign the forms given the hospital when the child is born or wait to file an action in court immediately?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Already Tried:
I have asked the mother for Joint Custody.

Submitted: 288 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 288 days and 8 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Hello. Some folks have been having technical difficulties today. Can you see this?

Brandon M. :

It appears that you may be having technical difficulties as well. I am going to switch formats, and that will hopefully resolve the problem. Thank you for your patience.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 288 days and 8 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 288 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello. Can you see this?

Customer replied 288 days and 8 hours ago.

are you receiving my questions?

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 288 days and 8 hours ago.

The only question I have seen is:

Should father (not married) who wants Joint Physical Custody of the child sign the forms given the hospital when the child is born or wait to file an action in court immediately?

I do have an answer that I am ready to give to that question. Did you have any others?

Customer replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

I have not gotten a real response and have asked the same question several times. Should the father sign the papers given at the hospital or wait to file in court.

Customer replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

,

I have not gotten a real response and have asked the same question several times. Should the father sign the papers given at the hospital or wait to file in court.

He has a lawyer but can't see him until mother is released

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

I am sorry for the delay. I realize that you have not yet received a response. I understand that you are a first time user, and the first time using the system can be confusing. It does take time to examine the information and to type out the answer, but I do appreciate your patience.

The question is whether a father should make written acknowledgment of his Paternity at the hospital when his child is born there, or whether he should wait to file in court. The answer is that, in Indiana, it usually does not matter either way. There are two components to getting custody of a minor child. The first component is establishing paternity. The second component is getting the order. Regardless of whether the father signs an acknowledgment of paternity at the hospital or through the courts when requesting custody, he paternity must still be recognized in the courts before the order is granted. A signature at the hospital may be later challenged, and a non-signature at the hospital may be later corrected in court.

If the father's intention is to be aggressive about establishing custody, there would normally be no reason to not acknowledge paternity at the child's birth.

Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please remember to leave positive feedback once you are finished; the positive feedback reflects on my service, not on the operation of the website, and it is the only way I may receive compensation for my time. THank you.

Customer replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

I am a first time user. Thank you for being patient with me! The father wishes to be very aggressive about custody and doesn't want to do anything that will harm his chances. I believe the child was given his last name. He and his lawyer were planning on filing in court. They have a meeting at 1 pm on Monday but the mother is released from the hospital before that. He tells me the paper grants her physical custody. He is more than willing to sign for paternity. Is there a down side to signing the paper.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for being patient with me as well!

When you refer to "the paper", are you talking about an acknowledgment of paternity, or something drafted by the lawyer?

Customer replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

It is the paper given to him at the hospital/standard Indiana law not lawyer. I haven't seen the paper but he told me it would give her custody

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

Your statement that "he told [you] it would give her custody" is what confuses me.

I first have to make a disclaimer: it is technically impossible to interpret one clause of an order, contract, or agreement without examining the entire document or the context of the document. It is like showing you a picture of an elephant trunk and asking you to identify to what animal it belongs--you could say with great confidence that it is probably a trunk of an elephant, but without examining the animal to which it is attached you could not say for certain. So, please understand that my answer is not based on complete information and it therefore is potentially incomplete and it should not be relied upon as complete.


That said, if the father wants to share custody, it would normally not be in his interest to sign anything giving custody to the mother. But I am unclear on what the father would sign that would give the mother custody and that is also a standard form provided at the hospital. It would be ideal if we knew what the title is on the form.

This all leads me to believe that the father does not understand what is in front of him, and it is not wise to sign something that you don't understand.

If you learn the title of the form, please let me know. But without further information, I just see someone who may not understand what he is signing with relation to his child, and that would be a mistake on his part.Brandon M.41091.0142402778

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 3665
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

the title on the form is paternity affadavit -- indiana state 44780 r5-6-10


statory authority ic 16-37-2 confidental 1c 16-37-1-10


i just called my son at the hospital.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

A paternity affidavit does not grant custody to either parent. If either parent wishes to seek custody or child support after a paternity affidavit has been signed, the affidavit may be used to establish paternity in court. By itself, it does not confer a right of custody to either parent.

The main "down side" to signing a paternity affidavit is that it can potentially expose the parent to a child support obligation, but that can also be done other ways (such as through a court-ordered DNA test). So if the parent signing is definitely the child's father, and if the parent wants to have a custodial relationship with the child, there is normally no reason to not sign.

 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC