Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is the father of a one month old (unmarried), the mother

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3671
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

My son is the father of a one month old (unmarried), the mother (lives with her mother) of child will only allow him to see his son as long as he stays with her and never allows him to take him any where without her. She refuses to allow him to see me most of the time (I'm the grandma) He has been staying with me..

The baby has my son's last name, says he signed papers at hospital but now the baby's mother is telling him he has to get and sign "add the father" form.. ??? Is there such a form, and what does it pertain to?

My son wants to make right with support and visitation but does not know how to begin..
Can you please assist in direction as far as "father's rights" type people to see. He is 22yrs old she is 21 yrs old. Needless to say, I dont know how to help him. (anymore)

There is so much drama surrounding this young women and her family. (she is terribly PHYSICALLY, verbally & emotionally abusive with my son) However many times I've helped him get out of her life and her family's life he allows her back in... Separate issue I realize but now he has a little one to consider. It's not "if" she starts in on the baby, it's a matter of "when". Please help him help them.

Respectfully,
XXXXX XXXXXner (XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
I tried getting him to go to "first step" people but hez too ashamed and dont think anyone will believe him. I've tried to get him to go down town and file with FOC. Now hez ready. I've tried getting him a better job, he works for peanuts 10 hrs or more a day and supplies all this girl's needs (6 yrs) now. He provides all needs for baby as well, food & diapers.. I've offered them both to stay with me (she refuses because she knows I Will not tolerate violence. I've tried recommending her hel

Submitted: 301 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 301 days and 6 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer :

hi

Brandon M. :

Hello. Thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

I don't know what the mother means by an "add the father form", but it has nothing to do with your son's right to share in the custody of his child.

Customer :

is this only a one way chat?

Brandon M. :

Because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough in-person consultation with counsel. But that said, there are three scenarios in a custody situation. Scenario A is when the parents can get along, live in the same household (by choice), and share in raising their child together. Scenario B is where the parents can't get along well enough to live in the same household, but they can cooperate in deciding how custody is spent with their child, and they can compromise and agree for the best interests of the child. Scenario C is when the parents can't agree on what is best for the child, and the court must get involved to settle the dispute. This is a "Scenario C" situation.

Brandon M. :

This is not a one-way chat. It just takes a little time to write things out.

Brandon M. :

Sorry for the slight delay.

Customer :

So what would be his first course of action?

Brandon M. :

We are assuming that he believes it has reached the point where it is necessary to take this to court, correct?

Customer :

YES that is correct. Is there a fathers right advocate (free) at first he can counsel with?

Brandon M. :

In which county does he reside?

Brandon M. :

The access to free counsel will vary depending on the father's county of residence. In which county does he reside?

Brandon M. :

Take your time answering. When you do answer, I will reply as soon as I become available. There is no rush, so feel free to take your time. Thanks.

Brandon M. :

I don't feel that we have discussed the law on this matter yet, so I do hope to continue this exchange. Again, there is no rush, but I do wish to let you know that I have significantly more information to convey. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

I was answering but the the reply button refused to send... He lives in Wayne Co. Dearborn Mich She is in sama but in Dearborn Hts

Customer replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

are you still there? ,I was answering but the the reply button refused to send... He lives in Wayne Co. Dearborn Mich She is in sama but in Dearborn Hts

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

I am sorry that you were running into technical problems. The good news is that this format should eliminate the problem, but the bad news is that the response time is slightly slower. Please allow me just a couple of moments to formulate a full response. Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

First, you asked about free assistance. As you can probably imagine, the demand for free legal assistance greatly exceeds the availability of free legal assistance . Finding a free attorney can sometimes be like finding a free auto mechanic, but a lot of people enter the profession to help people and can offer services at a reduced price, or can even do the work for free they are sympathetic to the case. I would refer your son here: http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/probono/directory/michigan.html

This organization offers a free legal clinic, and they can use their network to see if anyone might be willing to facilitate your son's case on a no-cost or low-cost basis.

Getting back to your original question, it is a shame when a parent believes that they call all of the shots, but the fact is that the law does not perceive either parent as having an inherently superior bargaining position with regard to deciding custody of a child. Custody is awarded based on the best interests of the child, and there is a legal presumption that a child's best interests are met when it has significant and meaningful contact with both parents. Significant and meaningful contact does not necessarily mean a 50/50 split, but it means regular and frequent unsupervised contact unless there is an compelling reason to not allow for that contact (for example, if one parent has a history of abusing the child).

In that context, when the decision has been made that court action is necessary, the parent interested in getting the custody order would contact the domestic relations/family law division in the county where the child resides and request a "child custody forms packet". The forms packet contains all of the basic forms that may be needed, including a petition to establish custody, a "uniform child custody jurisdiction and enforcement act" (UCCJEA) form, and financial information forms (because the court usually makes a child support determination along with custody). The forms would be completed, filed, served on the other parent, and the case would proceed from there. The parents would have an opportunity to participate in court mediation, and if full resolution can still not be met, a judge experienced in parenting issues would make the final determination on any outstanding matters.

Whether you can handle it yourself without the assistance of legal counsel depends on you. The family courts have gone to great lengths to make themselves more accessible to the public. They have partially succeeded--things are nothing like they were 30 years ago, but the process is not at all intuitive. Handling your own case is like preparing your own income tax returns; some people will always need professional assistance, some people are sophisticated enough to handle their own matter, but the majority of people can stumble through their own issues successfully as long as there is nothing unusually complex about their case. If your funds are low, I would recommend that you nonetheless consult with an attorney for an hour or two to help you organize your initial filings so you can at least start off on the right foot.


Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 3671
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan