Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I are seeking guardianship of our 31-year-old

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8988
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

My husband and I are seeking guardianship of our 31-year-old mentally ill son, who has attempted suicide three times since May 31 by throwing himself in front of cars. He has been in and out of the same behavioral health unit in Kailua, Oahu, several times, and he has been observed by a number of different psychiatrists. He is difficult to diagnose and treat because he is volitionally mute. He is paranoid and delusional and for the most part won't sign HIPAA release forms. The doctors won't pass on information to us because of the HIPAA laws. Our attorney says that we need a letter from a doctor supporting our petition for guardianship. The doctor who is currently seeing him recommends that we pursue guardianship, but refuses to give us the letter our attorney says he needs. The hospital got my son to sign a form to release information to the attorney, and they are telling us to have the attorney use this release to obtain the discharge papers from a previous hospitalization. The hospital says it contains they information the attorney needs for us to get guardianship. The attorney has not seen the records, but says that nothing short of a doctor's letter will serve our needs.

Is the attorney correct under federal and/or HI law? Or is it possible that the court will accept the discharge orders as evidence of the need for guardianship?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Hawaii

Already Tried:
I think I explained this in my question--please let me know if you need more information.

Submitted: 321 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

Unfortunately, if the doctor refuses, the attorney does have an option, since under HIPAA an exception to a doctor releasing information without a signed release is that the attorney can obtain a subpoena to the doctor for the information and call him to testify in court. A doctor can disclose information without a HIPAA release pursuant to a lawful subpoena and in a court. Thus, if the doctor will not provide a letter the attorney would have to subpoena the records from the doctor and subpoena the doctor to testify about your son's condition. It could be that the attorney does not want to add this cost to you or does not want to fight this in court which is why he is telling you that he needs to letter to proceed.

I would suggest sitting with another attorney, one who specializes in "elder law" because they are most familiar with these types of guardianship cases and how to obtain the information you need.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you! The doctor who is currently seeing my son in the hospital behavioral care unit does have a release to give my husband verbal information about my son's condition and treatment. However, since the second day after receiving the release, the doctor has refused to talk to my husband, requesting instead releases to speak with me or my younger son. My mentally-ill son refuses to sign these releases.

What can we do to get the doctor to comply with the release?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

If the doctor is refusing to comply with the release to give your husband the information, then again court and a subpoena is going to be the only way to force him to do so I am afraid. The court is the only one that can force the doctor to comply.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 8988
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan