Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

mow my Mon it in a nursing home , and l belive is is suffering

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 603
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice.
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help

Customer Question

mow my Mon it in a nursing home , and l belive is is suffering from demich and not in her right mind i was told papers on the way, she dosent have enough time for this to go to court I have the child but no papers yet and i cant aford to take this to court ,there is no where alce but fostrer care for her and i cant let that happen she has been though to much already my mom agrees Brittney should be here , at Gramas is not a good place to be ! my mom has dimencha and a broken hip and is very farile and probley not much time left, my husband recntly went back to work after being laid off for 3 mounts my sister has meaicial power of atterny and my aunt has finichel power ,l have no say in any thing except l am the get Brittney she is 12, Mom is being reliced from hosbatle wensday , sister left for 2 week vaction in Canada ,and there is no one there , also l need papers the get Brittney in school in 3 weeks any ideas.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
talking the my Mom , Talking to her lawer, and my sister, was told 2 week ago l would have some tipe of power af atterney or guardianship paper for school and medical, have not recived yet and starting to worry if this has to go to court I dont think my mom will make it that long and my sister left to go to Canada for 2 weeks,

Submitted: 297 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 297 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question, but we need more information. Specifically:

What is your relationship to the child?

Who has the child at this time?

Where are the child's parents?

Has Child Protective Services been contacted?

Customer replied 296 days and 11 hours ago.

MY Mom has had cusdtiy for the last 6 years my sister died suddnly in front of the child of a brain anursium, The child <Brittney> are l are close, she want to be here. i have had her scines mom went in the the hosbatle on 6/10 /12 Brittneys mom is deid and we do not know who the father is we have tryed to fine out at the time of Diannes death,afew took dna test ,but they were knot tohe one, My Mom was in hospitce and there were some issuse, adult and child serves were called my mother also has demenchia, and has been un able to care for her self let a lone a child my mom wants Britttney to live with my husband and l or kid are growen and on there owen,they are 30 and 19, we have a nice home and lots of room , several months ago my MOm told adult and child serves that she wanted Brittney to come to live with us when school was out ,so they left her with her Grandma for the time being

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 295 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for that information.

 

You were told correctly that custodial rights can be transferred by documentation completed outside court, but only IF the person transferring those rights has the capacity to do it. A custodian or guardian who is suffering from dementia may not have the capacity to voluntarily sign over custody or Guardianship rights. In that case, those rights will have to be acquired by court order, which requires filing a petition with the court. If you cannot afford a lawyer, you should apply with your local legal aid (also sometimes called legal services) office as soon as possible. They represent people without you having to pay attorneys fees. The court can grant temporary custodial rights in the interim, pending a full hearing, so that the child can be enrolled in school.

 

What I would suggest, though, is that the attorney who drafts the paperwork needs to actually meet with the guardian at the nursing home or wherever she is before doing anything, in order to determine whether she has that capacity to sign over her rights. Otherwise, if she does not, then as I said before the court will have to transfer those rights.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 603
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan