Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I let my 9yr. old daughter go visit her dad in San Diego, Ca.

 
stevexo's Avatar
  • Answered by:stevexo
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 674
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Elicited more information to be able to provide a complete answer. Very pleased...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response, it was right to the point.
Positive
sorry it took two tries for me to understand, yes foreign to me. funny at 72...
Positive
I so enjoy how you provide answers that are informative and also give excellent...

Customer Question

I let my 9yr. old daughter go visit her dad in San Diego, Ca. in January 2012 we had a verbal agreement that she was to return at the end of the school year during June 2012. I bought my daughter a plane ticket to return June 24, 2012 and her father told me she won't be coming back that he has filed child custody for her. I am devastated and want to know what I have to do about getting my daughter back to me. The father will not let me know of any court dates I have and I have not received any court papers in the mail. I don't want to miss a court date in California and I want to know how I go about as to finding out about a court date. I live in Chicago, Il. and he filed in the state of California. I'm not sure what it is he is trying to do and I need more info..

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
I spoke with a lawyer named XXXXXXX XXXX and he was no help. He told me to find my divorce papers and see who has custody of my child. I know I have custody of my daughter. I called the police in California to see what they can do. They told me they can only escort me to his house but he has to be willing to give me my child. I called child services and they told me to get an attorney. I just don't want it to be too late and I miss a court date.

Submitted: 297 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 297 days and 1 hours ago.

What he did was to get the child for 6 months living with him and then under the uniform reciprocal custody act will try and establish jurisdiction where he is. That can now happen as the act will give jurisdiction for custody if the parent and child has lived there together for 6 months or more. You though want to start an action where you are and because he has tried to gain jurisdiction through deceit, and trickery, you need to try and petition the courts where you are to not allow his state to take jurisdiction under the act because the child is not there legally. Any court dates you have to get noticed for, there is no way any changes can be made there with your daughter without notice to you. I would call the court house in the county where he resides and ask if there are any dates on the family calendar, under your name. The best thing for you to do is get an attorney asap, speak to one first where you are and then you might need one in Calif. This now has gotten not easy for you to handle, as the issue now is jurisdiction under the uniform reciprocal custody act, and good counsel would help quite allot. I think if you handle this asap that you are the one with the correct legal position and should prevail. Sincerely, steve

Customer replied 297 days ago.

I appreciate everything you have helped me with thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 296 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear Sir, I am happy you are pleased. If so please give me a good rating so I can get credit for this question. Sincerely, Steve

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 674
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan