Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In July 2011, my wife had her mother serve me with divorce

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8813
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

In July 2011, my wife had her mother serve me with divorce papers in our home, but before I could read them, my wife took the papers from me, ripped them into shreds, threw them in the trashcan and said she had changed her mind. I never received any other communication regarding that petition. Later in the year, she told me I needed to find another place to live since she had served me papers. After continued references to these papers, I went to Norwalk Superior Court, CA in early May 2012 to see if she had actually filed. I received a copy of the paperwork at that time. Always hopeful that we could resolve our differences, I thought she had dropped the petition until June 1, 2012 when she again had her mother serve me divorce papers, this time dated June 1, 2012. I responded to that petition on June 22, 2012, and filed Proof of Service with the court. On June 28 she notified me by certified mail that she had filed a Request to Enter Default on May 8, 2012. We have a hearing date July 2, 2012 at 8:30am; is it likely that the judge will accept her Request to Enter Default and not allow me to respond? Besides providing a detailed timeline showing I was not notified in a timely manner, what can I do/ask so that judge allows me to present my response?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Am representing myself, but spoke to a lawyer for strategy advice, and was preparing paperwork/argument to plead my case as the parent most fit for custody based on my emotional and financial stability, as well as detailed plans for the immediate health and safety of my children with the support of my extended family. But I received the notice of Request to Enter Default very late Thursday evening, and was unable to reach the lawyer I originally consulted on Friday.

Submitted: 279 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

If your spouse tore up the papers after you were served, you need to file an objection to the default based on improper service of process and you would need to argue this in your hearing and explain what occurred to get the court to deny the default and allow you proper time to answer the divorce. The long delay here is going to support your contention of what occurred. I am afraid this is all you can do because if she insists on proceeding with the default the court will order you served with the petition and will set more time for you to answer the petition and then the divorce will proceed. You really should engage an attorney at that point and proceed through the divorce process.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

You wrote: "if she insists on proceeding with the default the court will order you served with the petition and will set more time for you to answer the petition and then the divorce will proceed."

I need to understand this statement: so when I file the objection, the court can either 1) deny her request based on my explanation and we proceed with the hearing as if the supposed default never happened; or 2) my wife can insist that the default is valid, the court agrees with her, but sets a new hearing date to allow me time to respond to the petition for divorce. So in either scenario, I would eventually have the opportunity to present my response, is this correct?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

No, I am sorry I was not clearer for you. You file the objection and if the court agrees you were improperly served then the court will deny the default and set time for you to answer. If the court agrees that default should be entered, however, then the court will grant the divorce right then and give her everything she asked for in her petition for divorce and you would then have to appeal the default to the appeals division.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 8813
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC