Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An Ex Roomate was needing a car for work because she had no

 
stevexo's Avatar
  • Answered by:stevexo
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 673
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Elicited more information to be able to provide a complete answer. Very pleased...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response, it was right to the point.
Positive
sorry it took two tries for me to understand, yes foreign to me. funny at 72...
Positive
I so enjoy how you provide answers that are informative and also give excellent...

Customer Question

An Ex Roomate was needing a car for work because she had no ride to work. My boyfriend is in control of his dad's money an 81 year man. The vehicle bought a check was written to the car lot in another state. A verbal agreement was made before the purchase of any vehicle and she agreed. she has taken the car from one state to another, with her name on title no lien was made until vehicle was paid just verbally. We have asked her for the rest of money texted her. she keeps avoiding the fact she has had the vehicle since March and only has paid $20.00 a month and that was not her agreement (verbally ) to my boyfriend and me and his dad. if she could not pay for the vehicle in a timely manner then she needed to let us know so I could pay it off and the car would change ownership. She was suppose to put both of our names on the title and neglected to do that, and pay for 1/2 insurance which she did pay for insurance. What do we do? We have talked to another attorney and fill out a Bill of Sale and fill out and hand, email or by registered mail. I handed the papers to her. Our nexted process is to write out we our repossing the vehicle and sueing her for the amount, she has not paid us any money or called, or spoke to us about the final payment. We do not want the money we want the car for someone else, and not buying the vehicle. What do we Do Now?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kansas

Already Tried:
Just about everything I have discussed, and maybe a few steam blown. she does not realize she would be in very much trouble because of this. And thinks it's funny. and do not know the law????

Submitted: 284 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 284 days and 14 hours ago.

I am very surprised that an attorney has not told you the remedy is to file a Petition for a Writ of Replevin. When a person wrongfully takes property or wrongly detains it then the remedy for that is this Writ. This is what needs to be filed asap for the return of the car since she has legal title and you need a court of equity like this one to be able to go behind the legal title to see where the equity would require the title to really be, and it should be with you. The writ of replevin can do that for you. This is why if you do a deal like this again, either keep the title till paid in full, or lien the title for the amount of the loan. By not doing this she does at this point have legal title, but you should be able to correct that with the writ. Sincerely, Steve

Customer replied 284 days and 14 hours ago.

We are In Differrent States and Counties, Do we file In Are State And County? Or do we file In the state she lasts resided In? I know she works at the same place and is being very irrational over other things. I am A Tribel Member and work at a Tribel Casino as she does? Although one county and tribel has juridiction who comes to help their problem is discussing who helps when Tribel is less than 3 minutes driving from the Casino. I have also called a Tow Truck to reposse the vehicle and he said we needed the right paperwork before he helps, because It would be like stealing a car. so as to me he is helping her to hold on the car longer and helping her steal the car.

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 284 days and 12 hours ago.

That is correct as long as she has title no one will repossess it. That is why you need to file the writ in the county in which the property is located. That is the county that has jurisdiction. Good luck, Steve

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC