Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have 2 children under the age of 19 who live with their mother

 

Customer Question

I have 2 children under the age of 19 who live with their mother in Alabama. When my oldest child turns 19, does the child support automatically change? or do I need to petition the court to amend the child support obligation and re-calculate for the remaining child?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Tennessee

Already Tried:
Looking online for guidelines in AL Child Support laws and guidelines.

Submitted: 322 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied322 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello there

-

No, it does not automatically change and you should keep right on top of it because no one will lift a finger to adjust this and you will be stuck paying the full amount well after the 19th birthday until you get a court order unless you start the process early enough so that any order made by the court will be ready to go when the child turns 19. My suggestion is that you get the modification of child support paperwork from the family court (clerk's office should have forms) and complete the paperwork asking for a recalcualtion of the child support as of child XXXXXX whose 19th birthday is XXXXX Do this about 3 months before the 19th birthday (complete and file the paperwork and ask for a hearing and a recalculation to a new child support amount to be paid starting the month after the child turns 19). There is a statutory calculation that the court will use and it will be based upon your income and the payments for 1 child under 19 (rather than the 2 children). With the court order in place, you will know exactly how much to send your ex starting the month after the first child turns 19.

-

MARY

-

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 2283
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied322 days and 1 hours ago.

Excellent. Thank you for your help. Enjoy your weekend.

 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan