Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the common law in Kansas, My Boyfriend stays at my

 
Juliana's Avatar
  • Answered by:Juliana
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 380
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful expect
Positive
An expect who really takes her time, and go to the point with professionalism
Positive
Very direct answer, which I appreciate. Your expert easily saved me $250 to...
Positive
Great
Positive
Quick and accurate response
Positive
How can I get out of this contract?
Positive
none
Positive
THANK YOU.GOT MY ANSWER.
Positive
answered majority of question except for very last part
Positive
Much appreciated information with my issue.

Customer Question

What is the common law in Kansas, My Boyfriend stays at my place and then goes home we do not see anyone else. He does not pay any of my bills and at times we split grocery bills. As being Private we do have sex with each other and noone else? Is this still called Common Marriage?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kansas

Already Tried:
Not Much Just Listening to Boyfriend.

Submitted: 326 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

Thanks for your question.

Under Kansas law, there are three requirements that must all be present in order for a man and a woman to establish a common law marriage: 1) they must have the capacity to marry (e.g., both must be over age 18, not married to anyone else, etc.), 2) they must have a present marriage agreement and 3) they must hold themselves out to the public as husband and wife.

So, assuming that you and your boyfriend both have the legal capacity to marry, if the two of you have agreed that you are married, and you hold yourselves out to the community as being married (that is, you tell other people that you are married, and otherwise behave as though you are married), you would meet the requirements to establish a common law marriage.

Since you both have your own residences, you both pay your own bills, and you really aren't sure whether or not you actually have a common law marriage or not, my inclination would be to say that you don't have a common law marriage. But, only you and your boyfriend know what the two of you have agreed upon.

Hope this helps.
Juliana

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 380
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 23 years of legal experience, former child support attorney, currently practicing family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan