Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a divorce attorney and a hearing has been scheduled

 
Lady Themis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lady Themis
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3144
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I still had to call my attorney, your advice was somewhat helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
A astep in the right direction. Thanks
Positive
Quick, honest, response.
Positive
Thank you I feel so much more at ease.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Your answers sound very satisfactory. I will try now to make the best use of...
Positive
Thank you. Well thought out answer. Not just a quick - oh, funds were...
Positive
Quick response and very helpufl.

Customer Question

i have a divorce attorney and a hearing has been scheduled to review some issues. if my attorney fires me or i fire her, can the court hearing still take place? thanks.

Submitted: 301 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 301 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Yes, the court hearing will still take place unless one of the parties asks the court for a continuance. Generally, when an attorney was representing a party but suddenly is no longer involved so that the party is self-represented, that is grounds to request a reasonable continuance of the court date in order to find an attorney or become acquainted with the file. Unless that request is made, the court date will generally proceed.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. Please remember to click on GREAT Service or (Smile Faces) so I can be credited for my time, and please bear in mind that I can't control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I assume that you want truthful information. If you would like to continue our conversation, I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Providing feedback of 2 stars or less means I am not paid for my time in answering your question, and our conversation will end. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3144
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Divorce, child custody, child support, etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan