Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My house has been in construction for several years and nearing

 

Customer Question

My house has been in construction for several years and nearing completion. However, as a result most of my things were in the living room making it appear cluttered. I have a 10 month old son who is NOT crawling yet, but is otherwise healthy and happy and by all standards well cared for. An anonomous person turned me into child services for the cluttered home, and they opened a report. The issue was rectified as I just moved everything out to a storage unit until the house is completed, but I found out this file even when closed in 45 days as an unsubstantiated reportwill be on my record forever. I wanted to know who has access to this information legally, and IF I can ever have the claim removed from my record after a certain time has passed. Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
Just occurred and am trying to find out what my rights are given some busybody made assumptions without all evidence in front of them. The areas were clean and pest/odor free, just had clutter with clear indications of sorting and organization being performed in evidence.

Submitted: 319 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 319 days ago.

Hello there

-

THe children's services departments in every state have the same policies, unfortunately. This has happened to a few people I know including my own sister!! While the report is there forever, the only time it would ever be looked at again is if there are additional complaints lodged against you and the children's services department is handling the new claims. THis is not reported into any public database or websites and the general public will never be able to have access to it. Even the police and courts have no access unless the children's services department calls them into help investigate a later claim. There is really no way to get them to remove it. I wish I could tell you that there is some way to remove it but there isn't.

-

MARY

Customer replied 318 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for the information, I'm sorry your own sister has experienced this issue as well. I am glad to know no access will occur unless new complaint occurs. However, there is a possibility a former colleague I worked with that was fired from her job last feb could be at fault for the report. She bullied me at the work place and has been known to be very vindictive. My boss and she are currently in disputes over breach of contract. Is there any way to determine or at least advise CPS that she may be the one making these calls. (Had a prior call for my son's Amber teething anklet that was not investigated.)?


Also, I am hoping to become a volunteer at my son's school when he reaches that age. Would they be able to access this report IF they performed a background check?


Thank you for your time in response to my questions.:-)

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 318 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello there

-

There is probably no way to do anything about the ex co-worker because they will not tell you who made the complaint. It is up to you whether or not you want to give CPS an alert on this woman but you may be stirring the pot and that might not be a good idea either. Typically CPS gets the idea when the same person keeps calling and nothing ever comes of the complaints (the same person complained 5 times on my sister and after the 3rd complaint they did not even bother to notify my sister of it and my sister only found out years later when a friend went to work for CPS and we asked the friend to see what was in the file for us).

-

These reports are not accessible through background checks. No one else but CPS has access to them, period. The only time anything would be available on a background check is if the report was substantiated and you were prosecuted.

-

MARY

Customer replied 318 days and 20 hours ago.

Ok, Thank you for the info. You are right about stirring the pot, just very aggravating as thought I was done when she left. Also, just wondering how you like being part of this service. Stumbled across it in unrelated search. might consider as possible job? thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 318 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello there

-

I like doing this but I do not get rich doing it. If you do not press a rating button below then I am not paid anything for answering your question. It looks like you are on a subscription plan at the moment so it will not cost you any additional money to rate the answer a 3, 4 or 5 below -- but many people do not get the subscription plan and then they also do not press the button so I basically am never paid for about half of the questions I answer. You can look at the "become an expert" page -- they are always looking for new people because after a while it gets hard on most people not to be paid for half the answers they give.

-

MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 2279
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan