Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My estranged wife and I are on the same health insurance which

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1582
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

My estranged wife and I are on the same health insurance which is thru my employer. She has filed for divorce and is living elsewhere. I have been receiving bills for medical tests and procedures which she has had done. Also I called the local hospital and they told me she had signed as a guarantor for the payment of at least one of the bills. In pennsylvania will she be held liable for the payment of those bills or will they come after me because the insurance is thru me?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 283 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 282 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

Is there some reason why you don't think the insurance will pay the bills?
.
Or are the bills you are receiving the copay part of the bill they don't cover?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 282 days and 18 hours ago.

The portion that is being billed to us (my wife) is what the insurance does not cover.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 282 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok, as the policyholder, you would remain liable for the copays or amounts that the insurance didn't cover. However, if wife signed to be personally liable, then if you didn't pay them, the hospital could go after her for payment. With her signing a personal guarantee, they may come after her first. If you had to pay anything, you could recover that amount from her in any divorce proceeding since she has filed and the court presumes that any debts acquired after divorce is filed would be that person's separate debt.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 1582
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Attorney with 12 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 282 days and 18 hours ago.

This debt has actually occurred right before she left. However the hospital says that she signed as a guarantor for the procedure. Part of the problem is that she is getting Alimony and i am paying a mortgage here on the home she left. There just simply isnt enough money for me to do it all. I'm trying to find ways to cut costs.

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 282 days and 18 hours ago.

Well, debts incurred prior to the divorce being filed would be considered marital debts and would be the responsibility of the marital unit to pay. But if she signed agreeing to be personally liable for the debt, then they could look to her for payment primarily. In the event that they referred the account to collections, they would contact her first to get payment since she assumed that liability. I would suggest forwarding the bills to her to see if she would voluntarily pay them. If she doesn't, then you may have to file a motion to compel to get back in front of the judge to have him order her to pay them or allow you to deduct the amounts from any alimony that you paid.
.
Another option, although I wouldn't recommend it, would be to deduct some portion of the bill from her alimony over time to make payments on it. The danger is that she would file a motion for contempt and force you to go before the judge and explain why you were not paying the full amount ordered. The judge may agree that it was a valid reason or may not and that it should have been taken up in any property settlement agreement and order you to make the withheld payments. That is the risk with that option.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC