Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What happens if both my husband and I file for divorce at the

 

Customer Question

What happens if both my husband and I file for divorce at the same time, or within couple of days of each other, in different courts (so the courts may not be immediately aware of the other case)?

Who will then be the plaintiff and the defendant?

What if we both don't want anything from each other but file on different grounds? Does that automatically turn divorce into a contested one?

Thank you!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 322 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied322 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi

It will come down to a consolidation of the matter and determined by the time stamp and date that each of you filed. Party filing first is the Plaintiff. So if you filed first, then when you are served with his Complaint, you opposed it and request it be dismissed based on yours being timely filed before hand.

If you are not going to contest the divorce and neither of you have issues to resolve, then it will not be contested. IT will be a no fault/uncontested. But you should file based on irreconcible differences. Otherwise it will be contested for example if you say you want divorce based on adultery and he denies it. That makes it contested.

Please note if you have other questions use the REPLY to EXPERT to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, please give a positive rating. This will NOT close your question and it will be available for future follow up

Thank you

Customer replied322 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks much for your reply! I still need a little clarification. When the court finds two cases for the same divorce, will the cases be actually "consolidated" or will the second one be "dropped" and so only the first case will be valid?

The difference to me is this: if they are truly consolidated, that means that if he files on grounds of let's say adultery and I file a no-fault divorce, during a consolidation, this automatically becomes a contested divorce.

BUT if the second-filed case is dropped, and the court goes by the 1st case only, then the defendant from the second case will still have a chance to respond and maybe agree to the first person's grounds, and still have a chance to keep it an uncontested divorce.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied322 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi

1 - It will only be consolidate once you state that his should be dismissed. And show that you have filed first.


2 - If that is not the case and he has filed on adultery, and you deny it, then yes it becomes contested at that point. But unfortunately will not Negate that he filed first and has preference

3 - And, yes, that is a correct summation.

Please note if you have other questions use the REPLY to EXPERT. Otherwise, please give a positive rating. This will NOT close your question and it will be available for future follow up

Thank you

Expert Typeattorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 3903
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan