Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am in pro per in a dissolution case in L.A., and my

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5767
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

Hi,

I am in pro per in a dissolution case in L.A., and my wife's attorney just sent this document to me. He is trying to make me pay for half of the attorneys fees. He is a liar, and says that my lawyer withdrew from my case because I wasn't cooperative, when the truth is that I fired my attorney, and am suing him in small claims for malpractice (this Monday) etc., etc., anyway, is this form something I should respond to formally and even file with the court? if so, what would be the way to do that? Monday happens to also be the last day I can submit docs before my July 12th trial. (I have pleading paper and I know how to file, I just need some general guidance..) thanks. I am attaching his cover sheet....oh wait, I can't see how to do that

 



Already Tried:
the title of the pleading is "DECLARATION OF DANIEL W. BALDWIN IN RE: attoRNEY FEES AND COSTS

Submitted: 354 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied354 days and 14 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

No, there is no reason to respond to the Declaration. The Declaration is merely for the court, and you were copied with it because it is going into the file. It means nothing other then he will be asking the court for you to pay part of your soon-to-be ex's legal fees.

Unless you are making a boatload more money than she is, and can easily afford to pay her fees---and unless she is living near destitute---the courts don;t generally demand that one party pay the legal fees of the other.

All you need do is make oral argument at the trial as to why you believe the request for attorney fees is inappropriate.

Here is the CA code dealing with the issues looked at by the court as regards XXXXX XXXXX fees are proper. Make your arguments against being saddles with the fees based on the issues listed in the code:

http://www.thurmanarnold.com/Practice-Areas/Family-Law-Statutes-Page/Family-Code-section-2032-Attorneys-Fees-From-Sep.aspx


You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust you agree that it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 5767
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan