Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My grandfather and grandmother signed a document giving me

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5179
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

My grandfather and grandmother signed a document giving me and my husband guardianship over a great grandson they had adopted. I live in Texas my grandparents lived in California. My grandfather was the last of the two to have passed recently. The lawyer I need to establish custody in Texas. My Aunt has taken control of my fathers pension which is to go to the adopted son until he is 18. He is now 15.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Met with the Lawyer who is over seeing the will. He did not know about the document. I gave my aunt a copy several weeks ago. Some how she is the executor of the will.

Submitted: 284 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am sorry to hear of the loss of your grandparents. My condolences.

What is your legal question for me please?

Also, I need to confirm that you understand that I am not allowed, either by this Site or my State Bar Associations, to provide you with a legal opinion or legal advice and can only provide legal information as it relates to the general subject of your question. If you understand these limits please reply with the information that I requested. If not, you will need to consult with a local attorney who can provide you legal advice.


Thank you.

Customer replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes I understand

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you!

What is your legal question for me please?

Customer replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

What do I do to establish guardian ship in California and Texas.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

I see.

Since the child has been living with you in TX, you would typically file a petition to establish Guardianship in your local court.

Here is a link that explains the process:

http://www.ehow.com/how_8539919_petition-permanent-guardianship-texas.html

Generally, you will file a petition to initiate the case. The court will require that a court investigator issue a report with regard to whether guardianship should be granted. The best interests of the child is used as a standard to determine whether guardianship should be granted and the report provided to the court is often used to grant or deny the petition.

Since the child has been living with you, you will have the benefit of being able to provide evidence of how the child has adjusted living with you, including grades in school, statements from school officials, and others in the community who have regular contact with the child. This will typically aid in showing that it would be in the child's best interests to grant the petition for guardianship.

It would be best to retain a local family law attorney to represent you in this matter. It is not something a court will grant automatically normally, so you should have an experienced professional to represent you in the process.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Tina41090.7073455208

Customer replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

The child lived with my grandfather in California until he died last week. I now need to establish custody of the child per my grandparents request. I live in Texas.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

I see. In that case, the petition should normally be filed in a CA court since that is where the child resides.

CA has a user-friendly court self-help section that provides the forms need to file for guardianship of the child. Here is a link to the self-help center:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1214.htm

While it may be easier to represent yourself in CA, since you are located out of state, it would be best to retain an attorney to represent you.

The state bar association can provide attorney referrals for you at calbar.org.

The process for obtaining guardianship is similar in all states and the court will normally consider the best interests of the child in determining whether to grant custody or not. In this case, the fact that your grandfather named you as a preferred guardian would typically weigh heavily in your favor, but a court may consider other factors as well, including any criminal history, your history in raising other children, and other factors which are relevant to the child's best interests.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 5179
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: JD, 15 years experience including family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC