Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am getting ready for a divorce in VA. I have moved out to

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 602
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice.
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help

Customer Question

I am getting ready for a divorce in VA. I have moved out to begin our seperation, but we do not have any papers drawn up yet. She is threatening to change the locks on our house and already changed the securtiy code to the home alarm system. Can she legally do this without papers? Can I do anything to stop her?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 296 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 296 days and 21 hours ago.

Marital property belongs to both spouses to do with what they will, and so the short answer to your question is: yes - a wife, for example, can change the locks, security codes, etc at will lawfully, though without the consent of her husband. There is nothing legally to prevent the spouse who is exercising exclusive use of the home (because the other relocated) from changing locks and security codes.

However, yes, it can be stopped and/or corrected. For example, if a wife chooses to exercise exclusive use of marital assets and denies access to her husband, then he may file papers with the court and seek spousal support during the separation or otherwise request that the court order the wife to allow him access to the marital property during that time. Such orders rendered under similar circumstances have been consistently upheld on appeal, see Dunfee v. Dunfee (Va. App., 2010).

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 602
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan