Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex-husband and I are in the middle of a disagreement on

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6834
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my experience with Attornet David Kennett to be excellent ! He responde...
Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful

Customer Question

My ex-husband and I are in the middle of a disagreement on re-calculation of child support. I went to college when we were married funded by student loans. My graduation was July of 2011. Our divorce was final Feb. 2011. My loans came out of deferment Jan. of 2012, I am now adding in my loan payments on the child support worksheet in the "extra ordinary expenses section, #10 line e. My ex husband is stating I cannot add this in...for re-calculation of child support. Can you advise please?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
We divorced with mediaton. We have gone back to mediation once in Nov. 2011, with no resolve. Please advise on the issue of re-calculation of child support.

Submitted: 352 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied352 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Your husband is correct. This is not a child care expense and would not be used in calculating child support. It would be an expense of yours just as any other expense such as rent or a mortgage etc. Child support is calculated using the respective incomes of the parties and only things like day care and medical insurance that directly relate to the child is included when calculating child support. The student loan expense would be something you would consider if alimony or spousal support was an issue in the divorce but it is not related to child support.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 6834
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan