Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is the finacial affidavit we supplied at commencement of our

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8949
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

Is the finacial affidavit we supplied at commencement of our seperation used to determine the amount of child support my kids will recieve even if their father now claims he made less money over the last year.This action started 2 years ago and the support amount has never equaled 25% (2 kids) . He is not willing to change the weekly amount even thought it is $50 less than 25%.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
Family Court gave us a ruling of 165 per week yet the actual amount should be 213 per week. his attry even showed me thsi on her own calculator , which led to the question of WHY i am not receiving the correct amount.

Submitted: 309 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 309 days and 12 hours ago.

If the financial affidavit was submitted more than a year ago, then the parties are allowed to file an updated financial statement if there has been a significant change in financial circumstances and the court will use the new statement. The court may even ask for the past 3 years of income to determine if the change is significant or not when considering the amount of support to award.

If the court has not awarded you the correct amount according to the statutory guidelines this is another issue completely. In order for the NY court to deviate from the statutory guidelines, they must issue a written decision justifying why they have deviated from the guidelines and if they have not done so then you have grounds to file an appeal of the support award and seek to have the appeals court award you the proper amount or send the case back to the original court to make the proper calculation of your support award.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 8949
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan