Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A friend, has unfortunately had many years of ongoing conflict

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5256
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

A friend, has unfortunately had many years of ongoing conflict with the mother of his two children. He and the mother share joint decision making in non-emergent health care decisions. She brought their children to an orthodontist with whom whe had a previous relationship who told her the children needed braces. My friend was never informed that the children were seeing an orthodontist, and certainly not the orthodontist "friend" in question until he received a bill for which he was told he was responsible for 50%. The children's mother was unable to provide any proof that she had been billed. He wanted to find out further information about the children's orthontic needs and was told by the dentist that he was under no obligation to discuss the matter with him, only their mother. My friend politely stated his rights on the phone. The following day he went to the dental office to ask for a copy of medical records and brought a copy of the Parenting Plan. He was absolutely polite in his intereractions with staff.

The following day he received an accussatory email from the children's mother who stated that she had been contacted by her dentist friend who hadn't been present at the time of the discussion with staff but, by her account, stated that my friend "created a scene" and said she had been asked "what's wrong with him". My friend is a gentleman and never raises his voice or "creates a scene". But the issue is, wouldn't calling their mother to describe his visit to their clinic, the prupose, and any comments about his behavior (valid or not) constitute a violation of HIPAA guidelines? Can a medical office ever discuss the behavior of a patient (or patient's parent) with any outside individual? The Dentist clearly knew they were estranged both because of his own relationship with the mother and the call he recieved from my friend that there was pre-existing conflict. My friend is concerned that the dentist can neither be neutral in dealing with the parent's different goals for cosmetic orthodonture; he is concerned about being falsely accused of poor behavior, and he (and his friends) are concerned that the dentist in question has violated federally protected privacy rights. Do you think this is the case?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
He has treid to exsplain in writing and phone to the dentist that he should not be involved in the tgreatment of the children and has asked the mother to see a different dentist for a second opinion or for ongoing treatment. She has file a motion demanding that she be free to continue care at the office of her friend.

Submitted: 284 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 284 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.



You have a very complex question with many sub-parts. I will go down the list to ensure I do not miss any.

But the issue is, wouldn't calling their mother to describe his visit to their clinic, the prupose, and any comments about his behavior (valid or not) constitute a violation of HIPAA guidelines?
Not at all. In this situation both parents share rights over the children, and in fact if the mother has primary legal custody, she is the custodian of the HIPAA rights for the children. The dentist in question had every right to contact the mother who is the Custodial Parent over the other parent's request.

Can a medical office ever discuss the behavior of a patient (or patient's parent) with any outside individual?
Yes, there are many exceptions and instances, but the important one here is the exception for those who are parents of minors or custodial guardians of the patients. Those parties can communicate with the medical professional on behalf of the third party. Furthermore, since the office at large is the medical provider for the children, and the dentist in question was the dentist for the children, the office staff could discuss the details and could request that he contact the parent. This is not a violation.

The Dentist clearly knew they were estranged both because of his own relationship with the mother and the call he recieved from my friend that there was pre-existing conflict.
There is no medical conflict here because the medical professional was not engaged in a relationship with the patients.

My friend is concerned that the dentist can neither be neutral in dealing with the parent's different goals for cosmetic orthodonture; he is concerned about being falsely accused of poor behavior, and he (and his friends) are concerned that the dentist in question has violated federally protected privacy rights. Do you think this is the case?
Sorry, I see your friend blowing this legally out of proportion. It may be that the dentist has a favorite position, but ultimately his job is to perform dentistry, not be in the middle of feuding parents. So long as he performs his professional work well and protects the children's medical records, he is conducting himself correctly under the professional code for his medical role.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!


 

Dimitry Esquire41090.3443690972

Customer replied 283 days and 17 hours ago.

Your analysis is not what I wanted to hear, but very good and useful. I recognize that I can probably not "sneak in" a corollary question at this point, but legal issues remain. Should my friend have to pay his half of the medical services if there is no evidence that the mother has to pay? (remember this is not a medical emergency). The final issue is that she brought the kids to this dentist without ever seeking my friends approval and is now claiming he knew about it. (She was previously found to be in contempt for bringing the children for medical visits and procedures without informing their father.) Isn't she again in contempt for initiating orthodonture care without notifying their father?


 


Thank you for your expert help. I will complete the rating whether or not you choose to make further commnents, but just want to grab you while you are engaged.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 283 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Frank. I appreciate your words and understand that the answer may not have been as you hoped. I will be more than happy to follow-up and respond to your concerns further.

Should my friend have to pay his half of the medical services if there is no evidence that the mother has to pay? (remember this is not a medical emergency).
Yes and no, if the decree between them states that parents share medical expenses, he is required to pay even if this was not a medical emergency. However he CAN demand to see the invoice from the dentist before he pays, simply as a means of ensuring that the work did happen. Is he on the proverbial hook if the work was done? Absolutely. Can he double-check before he cuts a check? Also absolutely.

The final issue is that she brought the kids to this dentist without ever seeking my friends approval and is now claiming he knew about it. (She was previously found to be in contempt for bringing the children for medical visits and procedures without informing their father.) Isn't she again in contempt for initiating orthodonture care without notifying their father?
Hmmm, it is very possible. If this was a non emergency procedure and she never asked for permission, it is a violation of the decree. The other parent could take her back to court for contempt and request that the courts admonis, fine, or even jail her, and possibly request that she pay for the procedure on her own as she did not obtain proper consent first.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41090.684237037

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 5257
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC