Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

am i required to pay for the mothers lawyer fees in a child

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2001
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

am i required to pay for the mother's lawyer fees in a child support case

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Mexico

Already Tried:
nothing yet, will tell the judge that i'm not responsible for her lawyer fees when we can work with the judge without a lawyer. this is about child support not her lawyer

Submitted: 353 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied353 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

 

You aren't required to, in the sense that no law says you have to pay them. It is common when a lawyer files a motion like this on behalf of their client to ask that the other party pay, but in my experience, it is also very rare that a judge actually orders this. It is based more on the need of the other party and your ability to actually pay those fees.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 2001
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan