Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 18 mo old son has another mans last name, he has filed for

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 587
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice.
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help

Customer Question

My 18 mo old son has another mans last name, he has filed for custody and child abduction because my sons mom and myself went on vacation out of CA with our son. How can I get a fast DNA test so my son is not turned over to this man?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Nothing we just found out today, he filed for custody and child abduction.

Submitted: 285 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 285 days and 5 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more? Specifically,

Was the child born during a marriage to this man?
Was this man allowed to put his name on the child's birth certificate?
And if so, has he been supporting the child financially or otherwise acting as a father to the child?


Customer replied 285 days and 5 hours ago.

My girlfriend was living with this man and she did allow him to put his name on birth certificate, because she was afraid of his reaction after finding out the child was not his. She told him the baby was not his when my son was a few mos old, then he moved out, and I have been living with her since. He has been paying child support only for his 4yr old daughter, not my son. Im afraid the court will make us turn my son over to this man that my son does not know, that would be traumatic for my son.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

According to the information you have provided, he has already filed for custody. So, he has initiated a custody action.

When a custody action is initiated, a hearing date usually follows soon thereafter. Parents absolutely must attend any hearing concerning the custody of their children, or timely request a continuance in writing if some emergency prohibits them from showing up.

It is also important in a contested custody case to respond in writing to petitions filed. This response is usually in the form of a formal answer filed by an attorney. However, when one is unable to afford an attorney and cannot get one through legal aid, the only remaining option is to hire an attorney to draft the document or prepare without legal assistance and file it pro se. Some courts have answer forms available, some will allow you to see one that has been filed previously in another case to use a as a guide, while other pro se respondents may instead go to a local legal library and pull a form book to help them with drafting their answer.

In any case, it is important to respond in writing, because the court needs to know all of the facts to make any decision, including a temporary or interim decision. And, until a response is filed or until a hearing is held, the only alleged facts that the court has are those made by the petitioner.

If Paternity is at issue, as it appears to be here, then it is important that it be brought to the court's attention as well. This is usually done as part of the responsive pleading, and ordinarily a dna test is also requested. (Please note, in some courts the person requesting the dna test also has to pay for it.)

Once everything has been filed, a contested custody case proceeds as you might imagine - paternity is either established or disproved. If it turns out that the petitioner is not the father, then he would not be entitled to the same rights as a parent. However, if it is determined that the petitioner is the father, then both sides present their witnesses and evidence to support their cases as to who the court should give the child to.

I would suggest that the mother schedule an appointment with an attorney who works in the area where the petition has been filed as soon as possible to discuss all the particulars of the case that we are not able to discuss here. While we are not allowed to provide legal advice, a local lawyer could provide her that and more, and she can review the paperwork that has been filed and get a better idea of where she stands at this time and what she needs to do next.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 587
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC