Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are going to file divorce, and I am renting an apartment.

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2001
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

We are going to file divorce, and I am renting an apartment. Would I have any disadvantage if I move out before filing? I am going to sign lease tomorrow... My husband suggested to pay the rent that is $900, and that is the only support he would pay me until the divorce is settled. He is full time employee and I am part time employee. He makes $8000 per month and I make about $900.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
I lived in another apartment for 5 months but it was "cool off" time to repair the relationship. I just moved back our house end of May, but it is not working. I will be emotionally destroyed if I stay longer. That is the reason I would like to get out the house ASAP.

Submitted: 354 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied354 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


A disadvantage to moving out is that it can make it easier for the spouse that remains in the property to attempt to hide or otherwise waste marital assets. In terms of property distribution, however, no, your moving out does not effect this -- Washington is a community property state, meaning all the marital property will be divided equally in a divorce, absent an agreement by the parties.

 

The only other concern I have with you moving out is if he is also on the lease? If he is not on the lease, and you just move before your lease ends without the permission to terminate your lease early, you are in breach of contract, and the landlord could sue you for the remaining months. If he is on the lease with you and you move out, legally, you are still responsible. So, if he fails to make the rent payment on your current apartment, the landlord can still look to you for payment.

 

As for support, once the divorce is filed, you can file a motion with the court seeking temporary support while the divorce is ongoing, and the court, not your spouse, will decide how much he has to pay you based on his ability to pay and your need.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Customer replied354 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for the detailed answer.

He stays our house that is community. I heard "status quo" theory when the court decide the amount of the support. My concern is if I moved out, the court may think I am satisfied with the apartment I chose, and I may not get fair amount of support to keep living standards as I have. I chose small apartment, just because he may not keep his words. In that case I would file temporary support, but I thought it is not fair for me to go through all the inconvenience and end up lowering living standard that much. Do I have that kind of risk if I move out?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied354 days and 5 hours ago.

Well, I think you were smart to choose a smaller apartment just in case he doesn't keep his word and because you don't know how much support a court would award. I don't see a judge deciding on how much temporary support to award you based on whether they believe you are satisfied or not with your living arrangement -they certainly can appreciate that in a divorce, no one is happy with what is happening. No, a court is going to decide how much support to award based on your needs -taking into account your expenses and your income, and his ability to pay. If you got a large apartment but he didn't have the means to pay it anyway, that wouldn't benefit you at all, so I think you're approaching it the intelligent way.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 2001
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan