Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a divorced man in the state of Ohio is no longer employed,

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5228
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

If a divorced man in the state of Ohio is no longer employed, but is currently up to date on his child support are his retirement assets such as an IRA, 401K, annuities safe from the ex-wife for liquidation to pay either child support or Alimony should he get behind?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
Speaking with lawyers as to the possibility of forced liquidation of assets if I am unable to make payments down the road. They aren't sure.

Submitted: 279 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 279 days and 14 hours ago.


Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To answer your question directly, the answer is 'no', those assets are NOT safe from collections. Certain assets are safe from spousal support, such as social security benefits and payments, but social security is NOT safe from child support (retired individuals can still be forced to pay). Similarly, assets such as IRAs and 401Ks are not safe and can be pursued. Annuities can be pursued if they are not yet annuitized but are still in the growth stage, although even if annuitized, the annuity payments may be able to be intercepted so as to pay down the debts owed.

One strong suggestion is if you are currently still on top of your payments is for you to consider filing directly for a possible modification of child support based on change in circumstance (and request lower payments), and possibly consider re-opening the divorce decree so as to modify the spousal support based on hardship as well. Getting a support modification is likely going to be easier and more possible than the change in spousal support.

Good luck.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41090.2123651968

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 5228
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC