Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

INTERNET LAWYER that can tell me if the TERMS OF SERVICE and

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3350
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

INTERNET LAWYER that can tell me if the TERMS OF SERVICE and PRIVACY POLICY of the Website i want to registering into are not going to result in negative consequences. And what would be negative that i would be sorry about.

https://www.livejournal.com/create.bml

 



Already Tried:
I don't want to read all of it because i don't understand it anyway

Submitted: 320 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 320 days and 12 hours ago.

There are two principal difficulties with the website terms of service:

1. The website retains the absolute authority to close your account and/or delete any/all of your creative work at will, without notice to you and without liability. So, you could create a huge amount of work, generate a great deal of public goodwill, and then wake up in the morning, and it could be completely gone -- and there wouldn't be a thing you could do about it.

2. The website requires that users "indemnify" the website against any damages caused by the user's materials, whether intentional, negligent or innocent. So, for example, if you accidentally upload copyright protected materials, and the website is contacted to remove the information, and to respond to a subpoena concerning your contact information. The website can charge you for its costs associated with that legal process. And, you would be liable for the website's attorney's fees and costs if it is required to sue you to collect, in the event that you refuse to pay the website's damages voluntarily.

That said, the website's terms of use are not significantly different than any other website. So, if you want to maintain this type of internet presence, then you will either have to play by the website's rules, or you will have to establish your own internet domain and webserver, so that you can control the entire process yourself.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

These 2 things are the worse that the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy state? And is there stuff like, they can sell my name to their advertisers?

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

Based on my reading of the TOS, the website does not acquire any license to your creative work/intellectual property -- and, the website privacy policy states that it will not share your identifiable contact information with anyone -- though the website may share IP addresses or similar information as a means of providing direct advertising to you.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 320 days and 10 hours ago.

And did you also skim the privacy policy? Does anything pose a consequence to me on that?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 320 days and 10 hours ago.

You may have missed it, but I just previously explained that "the website privacy policy states that it will not share your identifiable contact information with anyone -- though the website may share IP addresses or similar information as a means of providing direct advertising to you."

So, yes, I reviewed the policy. However, I am not in a position to specifically state whether or not the website policies have a negative consequence for you -- because I don't know what you are trying to accomplish, nor do I know what you personally view as a risk to your various goals.

All I can say is that the things that I have identified appear to be the most potentially risky for someone using the website. Whether or not it's risky for your purposes -- that's something that only you can determine for yourself.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 3350
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 314 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, i have another Terms of Service from a bank that i want to open another account online. I posted the question earilier today because you were not online. Can you retrieve it?

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 314 days and 13 hours ago.

I can retrieve the question.

Please don't respond to this memo. It will reopen this Q&A.

 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan