Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a child support and credit reporting question. I live

 

Customer Question

I have a child support and credit reporting question. I live in Alabama. I have a 19 year old girl that I had a DNA done whwn she was born, that took about a year and a half. So, she was mine and I had Arrears to pay plus the Genetic Fees. I was reported to the credit Agencies. I finally paid all offf all Arrears this past September. When should this come off my credit report. This started in 1996.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alabama

Already Tried:
Contacting the CRA and State. 2 of the three CRA's deleted it.

Submitted: 326 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello there

-

Credit agencies have the legal right to continue to report negative information on a credit report for up to 7 years after the account is paid off. You can force them to make a notation in the comments column that states that the account was paid off in full as of Sept 2011 but they do not have to remove the information if they choose not to do so. Typically, the negative reports will all fall away within 2-3 years of the last payoff date aNyway because the creditor does not continue to report -- but at this point they are still within their legal rights to continue the reports for up to 7 years. My suggestion is to write to them to make sure they add in the comments that it was paid in full and then continue to write to them every 6 months or so and request that it be removed (challenge it) -- sooner or later they will get tired of it and no one will respond to them on the other end and they will probably remove it. You can also file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission at ftc.gov -- they are the federal agency that oversees the credit and collection industry including the major collection reporting agencies.

-

MARY

-

Customer replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

ok, so the 7 years is from the time it is paid in full not the time of the first delinquent payment. In this case, this case was open in 1996. The child is now 19 and I just received a overage check for over payment. I was told by Experian that if it is over 7 years old it would come off. The only problem is that the state is showing it as of today in collections.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello again

-

Yes, the 7 years is from the last activity date and that is what Experian meant. Contact the state and get them to straighten it out and report it correctly to the credit agencies -- I have found that the states are quick to collect but not so quick to straighten out credit reporting errors and you must keep on them and keep checking your credit reports. I know it is a pain, but I had to remove the same lien from my sister's house three times over 7 years because her husband's debt was paid and they kept renewing the lien when it came up in their sytstem -- and then I had to contact them and tell them to remove it again.

-

MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 2286
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan