Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My name isXXXXX and i am in the U.S. Air Force.

 
max713's Avatar
  • Answered by:max713
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1177
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Super fast, concise, friendly and helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very fast reply! :-)
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
ept assuring me I could find the info I wanted and explained where to get the...
Positive
Great expect
Positive
Helpful if that is the only form I need to worry about if they don't sign.
Positive
Answered all my continuous questions, till I understood. much appriciated.
Positive
Very clear and good communication!

Customer Question

My name isXXXXX and i am in the U.S. Air Force. I was dating my now current wife before i got stationed in california and we decided to get married. she lives in illinois and im stationed in california. She came to california one weekend in april and we decided to get married. well she now lives in illinois with another man and i was wondering about annulments. i dont want this to affect my air force career nor set me back finacially. what can i do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 308 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  max713 replied 308 days and 19 hours ago.


max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation.

max713 :

Good question.

max713 :

You can only annul for very specific reasons:

max713 :

Fraud/duress/mental incapacity/or coercion (force) brought within 90 days...

max713 :

OR, physical incapacity (can't have children) within one year.

max713 :

Underage

max713 :

Or otherwise prohibited.

max713 :

This would be public policy reasons (e.g. parent marries child).

Customer :

i was told that her living with another guy was duress.

max713 :

No, duress means that she forced you to marry.

Customer :

is cheating cause for annulment?

max713 :

No, unfortunately not.

max713 :

That would be cause for divorce only.

Customer :

is that what i should do?

max713 :

In this case, yes.

Customer :

but since my Air Force background, will i have to pay Alimony or anything of that nature?

Customer :

we've only been married since april 27

max713 :

You only have to pay alimony based on three factors: (1) long length of marriage; (2) prior agreements to pay; or, (3) financial need coupled with financial ability.

Customer :

well she is on probation in the state of illinois where she cant leave state without permission and has no job. would that mean she would need me to pay alimony?

max713 :

No, that would mean it's more likely you would pay her alimony.

max713 :

... because of her impoverished state.

max713 :

However, you can agree to a side agreement (which would be honored by the court).

Customer :

side agreement?

max713 :

An agreement you come to on your own.

Customer :

ok, now would i have to file in california where we got married or in illinois where she lives

max713 :

In California, if that's where you were married.

max713 :

You can motion to change venue (at the convenience of the parties).

max713 :

But, you must initiate in California.

Customer :

ok, is divorce expensive?

max713 :

It can be.

max713 :

You can file pro se, but then she will have the upper hand (if she hires an attorney).

Customer :

can she hire an attorney if she has no money though?

max713 :

Likely not.

max713 :

...the attorney is not allowed to accept contingency in divorce cases (in which he would collect only if his client wins).

Customer :

so is it possible for us to agree with no lawyers to go our seperate ways with no alimony or anything?

max713 :

Yes, you can come to a side agreement.

max713 :

First you must file for divorce though...

max713 :

And, the judge must sign the order.

max713 :

This is a great link for you: http://www.kinseylaw.com/freestuff/selfhelp/famlaw/regular/freedivorceforms.html

max713 :

This walks you through it.

Customer :

walk me through getting a divorce?

max713 :

Start by filing FL-170

Customer :

can i ask what you would recommend in my situation? im sorry, this is stressful for me and i dont know what to do.

max713 :

Look over the link; you will file for dissolution, disclose finances, negotiate an agreement, and have it signed by the judge (if all goes well).

max713 :

I think you can file for divorce if you want to.

max713 :

You might owe alimony, but you won't if you agree otherwise.

max713 :

This is a good petition for dissolution of marriage in California: www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl100.pdf

max713 :

Fill that out, and bring it into the county where you were married.

max713 :

Then, if you negotiate for no alimony, that should be fine.

max713 :

California is a Community Property state, so you will likely split most of your property (which you will disclose).

max713 :

Then, have the agreement signed by the judge.

Customer :

i dont own propety nor does she

max713 :

That will make it much simpler.

Customer :

im only 21 and just joined the air force after college

max713 :

I'm sorry this happened.

Customer :

thank you. i would just like to get past all this. trying to gather info for the quickest but best way possible

max713 :

Given your situation, a pro se divorce should be fairly simple.

max713 :

You are most welcome. Fill that form out...

max713 :

Send it into the county, and send a copy to your wife/ex.

max713 :

From there, you can negotiate an agreement after disclosures (because there's not too much, it should be fairly simple).

max713 :

It will only get hard if she hires an attorney to help her.

max713 :

Remember, negotiate for no alimony, if you don't want to pay it.

Customer :

does it make a difference who files?

max713 :

No.

Customer :

will the military help me with any of this?

max713 :

Likely not, but you can always ask. That much is up to the military (it is not required to, unfortunately).

max713 :

Really, though, you are just filling out and sending in that form, releasing your information, negotiating, and showing up for the judge to stamp the order.

Customer :

pending that me and her both agree on everything correct?

max713 :

This is the form to fill out: www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl100.pdf

max713 :

Correct.

max713 :

It will get less fun if she disagrees, I'm afraid.

Customer :

and when we dont agree, thats when things get messy

max713 :

Exactly, sir.

Customer :

well hopefully we'll agree.

max713 :

I'll cross my fingers for you; and, hopefully she doesn't retain an attorney.

max713 :

If either of these things happen, come back and ask for me...

max713 :

I'll help you out as you encounter any difficulty(ies).

Customer :

now, does she need to be present for anything here in california?

max713 :

No, only the petitioner needs to be present to sign the order.

max713 :

...the judge might require otherwise but not usually.

max713 :

"won't usually"

Customer :

ok, i definitely will if anything shall arise.

max713 :

Have I helped you? If not, do you have any more questions?

Customer :

very much so. still a little cloudy but ill fill out that form and talk stuff over with her about alimony and such.

max713 :

What are you cloudy about, my friend?

Customer :

so i cant get it annuled? she was impoverished before i married her. my friends have all said an annulment would be better for me

max713 :

You cannot get it annulled under these facts.

max713 :

Remember the only options for annulment, as I spelled out.

max713 :

...at the beginning

Customer :

yeah, i understand.

max713 :

Is there anything more that's unclear?

Customer :

does mental state come into play anywhere?

max713 :

If she did not have mental capacity to know she was marrying (either by age or for other reasons), that would be grounds for annulment. This is a very specific exception.

Customer :

oh, yeah she just sees a counselor every week and takes medications for it

max713 :

That's not sufficient, I'm afraid.

Customer :

this form is very confusing. do i type my info into it?

max713 :

Yes.

max713 :

Let me walk you through it.

max713 :

At the top put YOUR information and leave blank the part for "ATTORNEY FOR"

max713 :

Then, put the information for your county courthouse.

Customer :

whats state bar number?

max713 :

Leave that blank, as you are not an attorney (that only applies if an attorney fills it out)

max713 :

It means the number provided to you when you pass the bar.

Customer :

ohhh ok

max713 :

Then, you are the petitioner and she is the respondent.

max713 :

Then, you request "dissolution of marriage"

max713 :

You will have to call about the case number (call the county clerk for the county in which you are filing)

max713 :

Then, the statistical facts and declaration about children should be self-explanatory.

max713 :

Parts 4 and 5 are more complicated: Separate property is property you alone own (real or personal property).

max713 :

Community property is property owned by both of you; e.g. that property bought by either of you during marriage.

Customer :

what about the residence?

Customer :

ie only been in cali since march

max713 :

That's okay. You can list that residence.

max713 :

File in the county in which you were married; that's the most important thing.

max713 :

In part 6, petitioner requests dissolution because of irreconcilable differences.

Customer :

santa barbara

max713 :

That's fine.

max713 :

Where it says Superior Court, County of fill in: Santa Barbara

max713 :

Then, list the information for that court.

Customer :

ok

max713 :

For part 7, you might want to request attorney's fees and costs under part e (so, check respondent)

max713 :

Costs are court costs.

max713 :

Then, you will sign and fill out the bottom.

max713 :

Does that help, or is there still confusion?

Customer :

that helped alot. thank you. so i just print this off and send it in?

max713 :

Correct. Then, the court will stamp it. You will want to send a copy of the stamped form to your ex. I would run it into the court if you can, so you can make copies right there after it's stamped.

max713 :

You want to serve it to your ex via CERTIFIED MAIL.

max713 :

That way, if she refuses service, you can prove that you sent it to her.

max713 :

Is there anything more I can help you with today?

Customer :

im good for now. if i have more questions i will request you on here

max713 :

Great! I'm glad I could help you.

max713 :

Bonuses are always appreciated.

Customer :

thank you much!

max713 :

You are most welcome.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1177
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan